공공 사회복지 전달체계의 변화와 정책적 함의

Social Welfare Delivery System: History and Policy Implications

본 연구는 공공 사회복지 전달체계가 어떻게 변화되어 왔는 지를 분석하였다. 전달체계의 결정과정에 영향을 준 행위자는 누구인지, 각 행위자들의 영향력과 그들이 연대를 어떻게 하였는지, 그리고 이러한 행위자들의 입장과 영향력을 상이하도록 한 맥락과 경로는 무엇인지를 분석하였다. 연구의 범위는 중앙정부의 정책 중 사회보험과 민간위탁을 제외한 복지정책의 집행으로 한정하였다. 공공 사회복지 전달체계의 변화는 시기별·이슈별로 정리하였으며 정책 네트워크와 역사적 제도주의를 기반으로 분석틀을 구성하여 그 역사적 특징을 분석하였다. 분석결과를 기반으로 향후 공공 사회복지 전달체계에서 고려할 부분과 과제에 대하여 정리하였다. 역사에 대한 정리를 통하여 공공 사회복지 전달체계의 미래가 과거보다 조금 더 합리적인 길로 들어설 수 있기를 기대하여 본다.

This study analyzes the history of social welfare delivery system in Korea. The scope of this analysis is limited to public delivery system. This study covers the Korea’s public delivery system after the 1960s. The framework of analysis is based on historical institutionalism and policy network model. First, the history of public welfare delivery system is described chronologically and arranged along the three topics: regional unit of frontline office; job and structure of office; and welfare professionals and their role. In Korea, social welfare delivery system has been greatly influenced by relevant authorities. Related to public welfare delivery system, the action groups have not grown outside government. Public attention has been weak, there are not enough researchers and interest groups are rare. This environment makes the delivery system deviate from important principle and causes inconsistent changes.

사회복지 전달체계; 전달체계의 역사