가족형태 다변화에 따른 부양체계 변화전망과 공사 간 부양 분담방안 = The Diversification of Family Structure and the Role of Families and Governments in Family Support

키워드 가족부양 ; 미성년자녀부양 ; 성인자녀부양 ; 부모부양 ; 공사 간 부양분담

초록

급속한 산업화 및 후기사회로의 이행으로 인한 가족구조 및 형태의 변화는 전통적인 가족부양의 약화를 초래하였고, 가족부양관은 가족책임에서 가족과 사회의 공동 책임으로 급격히 변화되고 있다. 이는 가족부양체계를 약화시켜 많은 사회적 비용부담을 야기하므로, 건강한 가족유지를 위해 균형 있는 가족부양체계 마련을 위한 정책방안이 요구된다.

이 과제의 목적은 가족부양체계의 약화에 대비하여 사회변동에 따른 가족부양관 및 가족부양체계의 변화를 진단하고 전망하여 가족·사회·국가 간 균형 있는 부양정책 수립을 위한 기초자료를 제공하는 것이다.

Over the past few decades, profound changes in family structure due to the rapid socioeconomic development in South Korea have altered the way many families support for care of their children and elderly parents. Traditionally, members of the extended family have played a crucial role in providing support needed within their family. However, now the society shares the care responsibility with families-especially the responsibility of caring for the elderly populations.

The purpose of this study is to explore the changes in the perceptions on and systems of family support as well as to provide policy implications for establishing the balanced support system among families, communities, and governments. The current study reviews theories related to family support and the family support policies in South Korea and several countries. Also, the telephone survey(n=2,000) has been conducted in order to examine the perceptions on the family support for their children and older parents among adults ages between 29 and 64 years olds.

In this study, we have suggested a diverse policies for caring of children including a selective support for enhancing the family support capacity, an expansion of public child care and public education, an improvement of the quality of child care, an expansion of maternity and parental leave, and social support for balancing work and family. In addition, we have proposed a diverse policies for supporting adult children such as economic support and youth empowerment, employment and housing support, and community-based emotional support for families. Last, we have provided several policy recommendations related to support for older adults as follows: an enhancement of public support system, a development of family care leave enhance accessibility, and an establishment of the reasonable and balanced family support culture.