보건의료 공급체계 재설계를 통한 국민의료비 합리화 방안 = The policy directions of appropriate health expenditure through health care supply redesign

키워드 의료공급체계 ; 재설계 ; 의료인력 ; 시스템다이내믹스

초록

국민의료비는 의료수요와 동시에 의료공급에 영향을 받으며, 수요와 공급의 동태적인 변화에 대한 계획과 관리 속에서 최종적으로 국민의료비의 적정화 및 효율화를 달성할 수 있다.

소인 의료인력을 중심으로 수요와 공급의 동태적 관계를 시스템다이내믹스를 통하여 살펴보았다.

2010년을 기준으로 제공된 의료 공급과 의료수요가 균형을 이룬다고 가정하고, 의료인력의 공급과 의료인력의 수요 간에 격차를 예측해 보았다. 2010년을 기준으로 20년 이후인 2030년 전후로 수급 격차가 약 5천명인 것으로 나타났으며, 의료인력공급이 2030년에 가장 부족하다가, 이후부터 수급격차가 가파르게 완화되는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 시스템다이내믹스의 적용가능성을 살펴보기

위해 사전연구(pilot study)의 형태로 보건의료수요모형과 공급모형, 인구모형의 동태적 영향을 구현해 보았다. 다만, 본 분석에서 설계한 모형을 보다 현실화시켜 정책적 함의와 예측효과를 분석하기 위해서는 지속적으로 모형에 포함된 가정을 완화시키는 단계가 필요할 것이다.

Health systems are complex and interacted by multilayered dynamic influences. The changing population structure and with it a shift of disease patterns and incidences, the rapid medical technique progress, the patients’ needs and limited finantial resources are some of the influencing factors, affecting future health systems and health expenditures.

This research seeks to better understand the medical needs and workforce supply using health human resource planning and system dynamics modeling.

Our model was based on System Dynamics(SD). SD is a computer simulation model for structuring complex issues and problems. This model also enables us to address and forecast many real-life phenomena through SD simulation. The approach has been used in a variety of contexts, including health care outcome, health service delivery, workforce planning and health care organizations, to gain an understanding of complex dynamic society.

We analysed that the disequilibrium in the current environment would have occurred at workforce shortage or surplus, which results in an dynamic and nonlinear interacting effect between many variables. Therefore, predetermining the patients’ medical behavior and workforce’s productivity should be undertaken to reduce the oscillation.