2015 한국 의료 질 보고서 - 의료서비스 질 향상에 대한 의료시스템의 성과와 과제 = 2015 Korea Healthcare Quality Report : Achievements and Challenges of Korea Health Care System

키워드 의료의 질 ; 의료 격차 ; 의료시스템 ; 의료 변이 ; 지역별 의료 질

저출산 고령화로 재정기반은 약해지고 지출요인은 증가하고 있다.

반면, 교육과 소득수준의 향상은 의료에 대한 기대수준을 높이고, 건강권 인식의 확산은 의료에서 환자의 참여와 개인의 가치 반영을 요구한다. 결과적으로 고비용 저효율 의료시스템은 지속가능하기 어렵다. 의료시스템이 낮은 비용에서 높은 질의 의료와 결과를 생산하는 고효율 시스템으로 변화하도록 지속적인 성과 평가와 이에 기초한 정책 개입이 요구된다. 비용대비가치 (value for money)를 높이는 의료시스템으로의 변화는 국민 개개인이 경험한 의료서비스의 질을 국가가 평가하고 그 결과에 기초하여 문제 영역을 개선할 때 속도를 낼 수 있다. 국민이

공감하는 의료의 질과 건강결과의 향상 없이 의료비 총액만 증가시키는 변화는 결과적으로 의료적 낭비(waste)이고 의료 시스템의 비효율을 악화시킬 수 있다.

보고서의 목적은 국민의 건강수준 측정에 있지 않으며, 개인이 경험하는 의료서비스의 질을 향상시키는 의료시스템의 성과를 추적 관찰하는 것이다. 보고서의 결과는 정책당국이 지속적으로

의료시스템의 질 향상 성과를 평가하고 공개해야 하는 책무성을 제시하고 국민에게 바른 의료를 선택하는 기준 정보를 제공할 것이다. 아울러, 국민 모두가 질 높은 의료를 형평하게 경험하

도록 시스템 참여자들의 협력을 유도할 것이다.

The current policy of expanding healthcare coverage seeks to provide quality healthcare to all at an affordable price. Taking stock of these efforts on a regular basis is critically important to ensure sustainability of the National Health Insurance.

Assessing quality and performance, and sharing the results with the public, will help build the institutional and operational infrastructure required to change our current healthcare system to a value-based system.

The shift to a value-based healthcare system is built on the premise that quality of care will be constantly monitored and shared.

Establishing improvement goals, measuring progress, and sharing results will continuously educate healthcare system participants, which will facilitate the creation of necessary infrastructure, spread awareness regarding healthcare quality among the public, and promote effective cooperation between government agencies and relevant institutes to improve the system.

This study is about developing a national healthcare quality report which gauges progress made in the performance of the health care delivery system.

This report is composed of three chapters. The first chapter examines the background, purpose, and conceptual framework of this report, and the methodology of measuring the quality of care in each category. The second chapter synthesizes quality performance in the 8 dimensions and suggests challenges to improve in each dimensions.

The last chapter measures quality improvements made in health care since 2005 in terms of 153 indicators in 8 dimensions(effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, patient centeredness, care coordination, efficiency, access to health care, system infrastructure).

Korean Healthcare Quality Report(KHQR) developed by this study will serve as a barometer for every stakeholder participating in our health care system by which to make year to year comparison of how the health care delivery system is doing to improve quality of care overall the nation.