보건의료인력의 연수교육 개선방안

The reality and problems of continuing professional development of health workforce and policy recommendations

오늘날 보건의료분야에서는 소비자권리의 증대와 양질의 의료서비스 요구증가, 의료체계의 변화 그리고 지식과 기술의 급속한 발전과 사회구조의 변화가 급속히 진행되고 있어, 보건의료인력은 기본교육과정의 이수만으로는 환자들의 다양한 보건의료요구에 부응할 수 없게 되었다. 이에 따라 보건의료인력은 연수교육(continuing education)을 통하여 끊임없이 변화하는 보건의료지식을 이해하여야 보건 의료 전문인으로서 직무를 원만히 수행할 수 있으며, 나아가 국민건강증진에 이바지 할 수 있다고 판단된다. 따라서 이 과제의 목적은 우리나라의 보건의료인력에 대한 연수교육제도가 이러한 도전을 효과적으로 수용하기 위해서는 평생교육제도로서의 역할을 할 수 있도록 연수교육제도에 대한 개선방향을 제시하는 것이다.

Due to a variety of changes in the health care sector these days, including increased consumer rights and demand for high-quality medical care, changes in the health care system, rapid advances in knowledge and technology, and rapid changes in social structure, health care personnel have become no longer able to meet a wide range of health care needs by completing the basic curriculum. Accordingly, it is considered that health care personnel are likely to be able to perform their duties as health care professionals and contribute to public health, only when they acquire the constantly changing health care knowledge through continuing education. To ensure that health care personnel maintain expertise in the health care sector, it is mandatory in Korea for health care personnel to complete continuing education as specified in related regulations. However, it has been proposed that to accommodate these challenges effectively, the continuing education system needs improvements to serve as a lifelong education system. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to determine the current status and the problems related to the continuing education of the physicians, as they are the key personnel among all health care personnel, and to propose relevant improvement measures. The conclusion of this study is that to improve continuing education of physicians, changes in the perception of continuing education and the development of its curriculum are required. Finally, to improve the quality of the continuing education, an accreditation system for continuing education providers needs to be introduced.

의사 연수교육; 치과의사 연수교육; 한의사 연수교육; 질적수준 제고방안