지역아동센터 종사자의 전문적 능력이 직무만족에 미치는 영향: 조직몰입의 매개효과를 중심으로

The Influence of Professional Capability on Worker"s Job Satisfaction in Community Child Center: Focusing on the Mediating Effect of Organizational Commitment

본 연구는 지역아동센터의 서비스 질 향상을 위해 중요한 변수들인 종사자의 전문적 능력과 직무만족 간의 관계는 어떠한지? 또한 이들 변수들 사이에서 조직몰입은 어떠한 영향력을 갖는지? 에 대한 연구문제로부터 시작되었다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 지역아동센터 종사자의 전문적 능력(지식과 기술)과 직무만족 간 관계에서 조직몰입의 매개효과를 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 위해 전남 지역의 지역아동센터에 근무하는 종사자 252명으로부터 자료를 수집하였고, 통계프로그램 SPSS 17.0을 활용하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하여 분석하였다. 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 종사자의 전문적 능력(지식과 기술)은 직무만족과 조직몰입에 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있었다. 둘째, 종사자의 조직몰입은 직무만족에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 지역아동센터 종사자의 전문적 능력(지식과 기술)과 직무만족 간의 관계에서 조직몰입이 매개역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 지역아동센터 종사자의 조직몰입을 높일 수 있는 요인으로서 전문적 능력(지식과 기술)의 영향력을 밝혀냄과 동시에 이와 같이 높아진 조직몰입에 의해 종사자의 직무만족도도 함께 높아진다는 연구결과는 처음으로 밝혀진 결과로서, 실천적으로나 학문적으로 큰 의미가 있다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 지역아동센터 종사자의 전문적 능력(지식과 기술)을 향상을 위한 실천방안과 종사자의 조직몰입 향상을 위한 프로그램 개발 및 제도적 장치 마련에 대한 시사점을 제시하였다.

Worker’s professional capability, job satisfaction and organizational commitment are important factors for service quality enhancement in Community Child Center. Can Worker’s organizational commitment works as mediator on the relationship between worker’s professional capability and job satisfaction in Community Child Center ? It is my research problems. So, the purpose of this study is to examine the mediating effects of worker’s organizational commitment on the relationship between worker’s professional capability and job satisfaction in Community Child Center. I collected 252 samples from workers who are presently working at Community Child Center, and analyzed the data using Multiple Regression Analysis by SPSS 17.0. The findings of this study were as follows. First, worker’s professional capability had a significant influence on the job satisfaction and organizational commitment. Second, worker’s organizational commitment had a significant influence on the job satisfaction. Third, organizational commitment worked as mediator between worker’s professional capability and job satisfaction in Community Child Center. Based upon these findings, I propose practices towards improving worker’s professional capability and implication of program development and provide an institutional strategy aimed at worker’s organizational commitment improvement in Community Child Center.

지역아동센터; 전문적 능력; 조직몰입; 직무만족; Community Child Center; Professional Capability; Job Satisfaction; Organizational Commitment