사회보장 중장기 재정추계모형 개발을 위한 연구: 사회보험재정 중심으로

Long-tem Modelling for Financial Projections of Social Security: Focused on the Social Insurance System

전체 사회보장재정 중 사회보험이 대부분을 차지하고 사회보험 재정추계모형과 제도관련변수 가정 등에 따라 사회보험 재정추계결과가 좌우될 수 있으므로 방법론 측면에서 보다 면밀한 검토가 필요하다. 지출증가에 따른 부담수준 등 분석을 위해서는 사회보험료 인상 등 사회보험 제도개선, 국가재정수지와 국가부채 등 중장기 재정운용계획을 반영하여 분석할 수 있는 모형 구축이 전제되어야 한다. 현재 제도를 그대로 유지할 경우 전망결과에 의하면 복지지출이 급격하게 증가하고 있으나, 사회보험 중심으로 지출이 확대되면서 공공부조나 사회서비스 등 사회적 취약계층을 대상으로 한 사회보장제도에 대한 적절한 재원 배분이 필요하다. 사회보험 등 지출 증가에 대비하여 재원마련방안과 재정부담에 대한 사회적 합의 등 수용가능성을 고려하여 재정적 재속가능성 방안을 모색해야 할 것이다.

Korea has seen in recent years the maturity of its public pension plans grow and its childcare programs and basic old-age pension expand in coverage. No consensus has been reached in Korea with respect to how to fund the projected increases in social expenditure, thus analyses of the raised public burden resulting from these projected increases are limited. It will be necessary in the future to determine more acceptable levels of increase in the public burden based on a more comprehensive fiscal evaluation of the levels of social expenditure and public burden, and an effective analysis of various measures for increasing revenue, including increases in social insurance contribution and improved national fiscal management. Reviews and discussions on how to ensure the sustainability of the social security budget and improve related systems and institutions based on budget projection results are needed in Korea. The social projections in this study were made from a neutral perspective, intent on analyzing likely fiscal burdens attendant upon the declining birth rate, the aging population, and the consolidation of the pension system. The findings of this study will provide important basic data for making structural and parametric improvements to NHI and other social programs. Insofar as the current social security structure is retained in Korea, the amount of expenditure for old age benefits will increase dramatically due to the aging population and the consolidation of public pension programs. In order to ensure the fiscal sustainability of social expenditure and in consideration of public burden, it is crucial to launch a public discourse on social security programs and their future, informed by reliable and official governmental data. Policymakers in Korea will need to consider a broad array of factors in designing future social security programs, particularly taking into account the rapidly aging population and the acceptability of public burden increases.

사회보험재정; 재정추계; 재정의 지속가능성