사회복지시설 접근성의 지역 불균형 해소방안 연구 -지역 분포 분석을 중심으로

A Region-based Analysis for Availability of Social Welfare Facilities

□ 국가균형발전특별법 이하 국가균형발전위원회 및 국가균형발전기획단의 출범 이후 10여년이 흘렀으나, 지자체의 재정 자립도와 의지 등에 따라 여전히 지역발전 간 불균형이 존재하며, 사회서비스 또한 서비스 운영 및 개발에 있어 지역 간 편차가 있음 □ 저출산·고령화로의 인구구조 변화와 함께 양육과 돌봄 등 전통적인 사적 가족기능이 공적으로 이전되면서 사회서비스의 역할 확대에도 불구하고 과연 지역단위의 사회서비스 운영자와 공급자가 서비스 이용자의 욕구에 대응하고 있는지, 혹은 잠재적 서비스 이용자의 필요에 귀 기울이고 있는 지 의문이며, 이를 해소하기 위해 사회서비스 접근성 편차에 관한 제도적 고민이 선행될 필요가 있음 □ 국가균형발전특별법, 인구구조 변화, 사적가족기능의 공적영역으로의 이전 등 사회제도적 측면에 대응하여, 본 연구는 지역별 편차, 특히 사회서비스 접근성의 지역 간 불균형 해소 방안에 초점을 두고 관련 현황과 대안을 살펴보고자 함

The purpose of this study is to explore regional inequality of social welfare facilities for the elderly, children, the disabled, and the poor in Korea. This study uses Location Quotient(LQ) and the Geographic Information System(GIS) method to determine the relative sufficiency of social welfare facilities in 230 regions. The units of analysis are the number of social welfare facilities and the number of target population in each region. The main result of this study shows that social welfare facilities have been distributed without regarding the size and needs of target population. Also, the sufficiency of social welfare facilities is not equal even in a metropolitan city or an administrative district and it depends on those function and target population and regional characteristics . This study has limitations in that LQ dose not explain absolute level of regional sufficiency among social welfare facilities. The consensus on the range of demand and supply in the filed of social service is essential to secure concrete information for research and to develop a social policy offering available social services to its clients in any region.

사회복지시설; 접근성; 사회복지시설 공급의 지역 격차; 입지계수; availability