사회서비스 수요·공급의 지역단위 분석 연구 = A Region-based Analysis for the Demand and Supply of Social Services

키워드 사회서비스 ; 접근성 ; 사회서비스 공급의 지역 격차

초록

□ 본 연구는 지리정보체계(Geographic Information System)의 공간분석기법을 이용하여 지역 특성에 기반을 둔 사회서비스의 수요규모와 공급 현황을 파악하고, 서비스에 대한 접근성 분석을 바탕으로 사회서비스 소외지역을 설정하여 향후 사회서비스 공급을 위한 적정 범위를 제시하는 것을 그 목적으로 함.

○ 연구 수행과정에서 사회서비스 수요·공급에 작용하는 다양한 변수를 추출하여 중앙정부 및 지방자치단체의 정책집행의 구체적 대상과 지역적 범위를 확인함으로써 정책집행 과정의 효율성 및 효과성을 제고하는데 기여할 수 있을 것임

The approach to tackle issues related to social service supply system is multifaceted and complex, as it ought to take into account practical suppliers of services, costs, supply methods and channels, service content, and selection of beneficiaries. Concern for the overall deterioration of social service supply system as a result of a blind increase in service provision without proper diagnosis and consideration for policy implications with regards to Korea’s social service supply system.

This study uses the Geographic Information System (GIS) and its spatial analysis method to explore social service policy implications with regards to the access of social services with regards to equity and usability of service utilization. The analysis of population structure as a basic determinants social service demands, locations of social service provides, and region-based direct and indirect variables affecting the local government’s social welfare funds, was considered in the investigation for regional distribution trends.

In order to analyze region-based demand and supply of social services, this research conducts a visual display of the distribution of current service providers through the usage of geo-coding maps. In addition, we display the distribution of service demand by taking into account population distribution and regional context in calculating demand variability for conditions conducive to demand. As a result of analysis, there appears a relative lack of attention for regional differences in gaps between the demand and supply of social services that meet the specialized and complex needs of the elderly, children, and disabled and its spatial distribution. In other words, there are frequent cases of unmatched regional demand and supply of social services as per latest GIS ArcMap results on regional distributions

In regions where there are a lack of particular sector of social service suppliers, absolute cautionary measures are required to avoid political debates on the introduction of services with lack of medium to long-term outlook and analysis on social service supply and demand distribution and population structure.