가정 내 반복적인 학대발생과 외부 개입을 체험한 피학대 노인의 경험에 관한 질적 연구

A Qualitative Study on the Experiences of Abused Older Adults Regarding Abuse Recurrence and Adult Protective Services

노인학대 문제 해결을 위한 사회적 개입에도 불구하고 많은 노인들이 계속해서 학대를 겪고 있다. 본 연구는 이와 같은 문제의식을 바탕으로 피학대 노인의 경험에 대한 이해를 높이고자 하였다. 질적 연구방법을 통하여 사회적 개입 후에도 학대가 재발생하는 것에 대해 피학대 노인의 경험은 무엇이며, 이들은 노인보호전문기관의 개입을 어떻게 받아들이고 있고, 어떠한 도움을 원하는지를 내부자적 시각으로 탐색하고자 하였다. 중심주제분석 방법을 활용하여 피학대 노인 14명과의 심층면담, 사례기록 및 연구노트를 통해 얻은 자료를 분석하였다. 중심주제로 도출된 네 가지 결과는 다음과 같다: ① 오랜 폭력의 역사에 의해 착취와 단절이 만연한 가족관계 속에서 불안과 두려움에 시달리고 있음, ② 폭력에 대처하는 자기 나름의 방식을 갖고 꿋꿋이 버텨 나감, ③ 반복적 학대발생과 재신고 주기를 겪고 있음, ④ 외부 개입은 심정적 의지가 되지만 실질적 해결은 크게 기대하지 않음. 연구 결과를 기반으로 학대 재발생을 예방하기 위한 실천적·정책적 제안을 하였다.

In many cases, elder abuse occurs persistently or regularly even after social interventions have been provided. The purpose of this study was to explore the experiences of older adults who had been repeatedly abused in terms of how they experienced the abuse situation and intervention provided by adult protective services. Using thematic analysis, in-depth interviews with 14 abused older adults, case records, and field notes were analyzed. Four main themes were emerged as follows: ① being anxious and fearful and suffering from exploitation and disconnected family relationships out of life-long family violence, ② persevering in life with one’s own coping method of dealing with violence, ③ undergoing a cycle of repeated abuse occurrence and re-report, ④ emotionally depending on external interventions but less expecting for practical solutions. Based on the findings, practical implications for intervention and prevention for elder abuse recurrence are discussed.

노인학대; 노인학대 재발생; 노인학대 재신고; 질적 연구; 중심주제분석; Elder Abuse; Elder Abuse Recurrence; Repeated Reporting of Elder Abuse; Qualitative Study; Thematic Analysis