아동학대 사망사건 판결에 관한 연구: 울산 계모 사건을 중심으로

A Study of Child Abuse Death Case: Based on the Ulsan Stepmother Case

아동학대의 가장 심각한 결과는 피학대 아동의 사망이나, 아동학대사망에 대한 우리사회의 인식과 대책마련은 매우 부족하다. 본 연구는 아동학대 사망사건에 대한 연구의 일환으로, 아동을 사망하게 한 가해자에 대한 사후조치이자 학대받는 아동을 보호하기 위한 법적 책임이며 극악한 학대 사건을 예방하기 위한 수단인 법적 처벌에 초점을 두고 있다. 2000~2014년 아동복지법 제17조 금지행위를 위반하여 처벌받은 판결문 중 아동이 사망한 경우를 표집단위로 하였으며, 총 20건의 사례(피고인 총 34명)를 내용분석방법으로 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 대부분의 2000~2014년 피학대 아동의 사망은 ‘살인’이 아닌 ‘치사’에 의한 것으로 여겨져 비교적 낮은 형량이 선고되었고 양형 편차도 매우 큰 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 울산 계모 사건에서 인정되었던 살인죄의 요소들로 아동학대 사망사건을 재분석하고 외국 사례를 검토한 결과 대부분의 아동학대 사망사건은 ‘치사’가 아닌 ‘미필적 고의에 의한 살인’임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 아동학대 사망사건 대응 과정에서의 개선 방안에 대해서 모색하였다.

The most severe result of child abuse is the death of the abused child, but the awareness of child abuse death and preparation for countermeasures of our society are greatly scarce. This study is focused on the legal punishment, which is the subsequent action against the child abuser who caused the death of child, the legal responsibility to protect child who were abused, and the means to prevent vicious abuse crimes. The sampling unit was the sentencing for violation of Article 17 of Child Welfare Act where child died from 2000 to 2014, and a total of 20 cases (a total of 34 defendants) were analyzed through the method of content analysis. The study result showed that in most of the cases regarding deaths of abused children, the sentences were relatively light because the deaths were considered as ‘involuntary manslaughter’ rather than ‘murder’, and the sentencing disparities were quite wide. In addition, after re-analyzing the child abuse death cases with the factors recognized as elements for murder in the ‘Ulsan stepmother case’ and reviewing foreign cases, most of the child abuse death cases were ruled as ‘murder by dolus eventualis’ rather than ‘involuntary manslaughter’. Based on the study results, this paper discussed the implications for the process responding to child abuse death.

아동학대; 아동학대사망; 미필적 고의; 내용분석; 판결문; Child Abuse; Child Abuse Death; Murder by Dolus Eventualis; Content Analysis; Sentencing