여성장애인의 취업 및 임금수준 결정요인 분석

An Analysis of Determinants of Employment and Wage of Disabled Women

여성장애인은 여성과 장애라는 이중적 장벽으로 노동시장에서 지속적인 차별과 배제를 경험하며 살아가고 있다. 본 연구는 2013년 장애인 경제활동 실태조사 원자료를 이용하여 여성장애인의 취업 및 임금수준에 영향을 주는 요인들을 분석함으로써, 향후 여성장애인의 경제적 활동을 독려하고 노동시장에서 그들의 목소리를 반영할 수 있는 정책적 제언들을 제시하고자 이루어졌다. 실태조사에 참여한 연구대상자 8,000명 중 노동 가능한 연령인 15세 이상 60세 미만 1,571명의 여성장애인을 최종 분석대상으로 선정하였고, 취업 및 임금수준 결정요인을 분석하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석 및 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과, 학력, 장애유형, 장애정도, 장애기간, 가구주 유무, 그리고 기초생활수급 유무가 취업에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 임금수준과 관련해서는 학력, 결혼상태, 장애기간, 가구주 유무, 기초생활수급자 유무가 유의미한 관계가 있는 변수로 분석되었다. 이에 기초하여, 여성장애인의 교육기회 확대를 위한 다양한 교육과정 마련, 장애관련 특성들을 민감하게 고려한 직종개발 및 훈련 프로그램의 강화, 기초생활수급자인 여성장애인의 안정적 취업을 위한 노력, 그리고 취업의지를 높일 수 있는 동기강화 프로그램 실행 등과 같이 여성장애인의 취업 경쟁력을 높일 수 있는 방안들이 논의되었다.

Women with disability have been disadvantaged in economic participation. They face discrimination and exclusion based on both gender and disability. The analysis for this paper was based on the data from 2013 Survey on the Current Conditions of Economic Activities of People with Disabilities . In a sample of 1,571(economically active population, age of 15~60) out of 8,000 participants, major determinants of employment and wage of disabled women were statistically identified with multiple regression and logistic regression analysis. The study results can help to design a specific range of actions and to promote inclusion of disabled women in labor market. The evidence suggests that employment of the disabled women is affected by the education level, the type, severity and duration of disability, the type of householder and recipient of the National Basic Livelihood Security System. The results also indicate that the level of wage is influenced by their education level, marital status, disability duration, the type of householder and recipient of the National Basic Livelihood Security System. According to these results, several implications were discussed as follows: build-up of educational courses to support them, development of a variety of occupations in an evolving labor market and individually tailored job training programs, provision of a system helping welfare recipients to participate in more steady occupations, and implement of motivational enforcement program to enter disabled women into labor market and maintain their job status.

여성장애인; 취업; 임금수준; Disabled Women; Employment; Wage Level