사회적 자본이 우울에 미치는 영향: 가족관계만족도의 매개효과를 중심으로

The Effect of Social Capital on Depression: Focused on the Mediating Effect of Family Relationship Satisfaction

본 연구는 신뢰와 자원봉사활동으로 구성된 사회적 자본과 우울 간의 관계에서 가족관계만족도의 매개효과를 검증하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 보건복지부, 한국보건사회연구원, 서울대학교에서 구축한 제7차 한국복지패널(Korea Welfare Panel)자료를 활용하였으며, 30세 이상의 남녀를 대상으로 분석을 수행하였다. 분석결과, 첫째, 신뢰와 자원봉사활동은 우울에 직접적인 영향관계가 있는 것을 확인하였다. 둘째, 가족관계만족도는 신뢰와 우울 간의 영향관계를 매개하는 요인임을 검증하였다. 셋째, 가족관계만족도는 직업이 있는 대상자의 자원봉사활동과 우울 간의 영향관계를 매개하는 요인임을 검증하였다. 반면, 직업이 없는 대상자의 자원봉사활동과 우울 간에는 매개하지 않는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 토대로, 사회적 자본과 우울 간의 관계에서 사회적 자본과 가족관계만족도의 향상을 통해 그들의 우울을 완화시킬 수 있는 몇 가지 제언을 하였다.

The purpose of this study was to verify the mediating effect of family relationship satisfaction on the relationship between social capital, which is composed by trust and volunteer work, and depression. For this study, data were drawn from the 7th wave panel data provided at The Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs and Seoul National University. It included 6,859 persons of 30 years or more man and woman. The results of this study were summarized as follows: (1) Trust and volunteer work directly effected on depression. (2) Family relationship satisfaction mediated between trust and depression. (3) In case of having a job, family relationship satisfaction mediated between volunteer work and depression. But, in case of not having a job, family relationship satisfaction didn’t mediate between volunteer work and depression. Based on the results, some implications were discussed to reduce depression through improving social capital and family relationship satisfaction.

사회적 자본; 신뢰; 자원봉사활동; 우울; 가족관계만족도; Social Capital; Trust; Volunteer Work; Depression; Family Relationship Satisfaction