교육 및 사회정책의 출산율 고양효과에 대한 비교 연구: System-GMM을 활용한 26개국 18년간의 패널 자료 분석 결과를 중심으로

A Comparative Study on the Effect of Education and Social Policies on Fertility Rates: Using System-GMM Estimation on 26 OECD Countries for 18 Year Panel Data

본 연구에서는 1990년대 이후 18년간의 OECD 26개국 패널 데이터를 활용하여 출산율 고양에 효과적인 정책수단이 무엇인지 검증하였다. 이를 위하여 기존 연구들에서 다루어온 사회정책 외에 정부의 교육책임성을 주요 변수로 활용하였으며, 각 프로그램의 전달형태를 사회서비스와 현금으로 구분하였다. 분석기법으로는 제도 수준의 변수들이 모델이 투입될 때 발생할 수 있는 내생성의 문제를 통제하기 위해 전기 종속변수의 값을 도구변수로 활용하는 System-GMM을 활용하였다. 주요결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 의무교육기간, 정부의 공교육비지출비중 등 정부의 교육책임성이 클수록 출산율이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 영유아보육(ECEC)은 출산율 고양에 항상 효과적이었으며, 사회적 속성을 통제한 상태에서는 육아휴직지원 역시 효과성을 보였다. 셋째, 노령지출은 출산율에 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다. 이는 확정급여 형태의 연금제도 때문으로 추정된다. 넷째, 가족수당이나 주거지출, 여성경제활동참가율, 실업률은 출산율과 유의미한 영향을 드러내지 않았다. 이러한 분석결과는 출산 전후에 단기적으로 주어지는 현금 형태의 수당이나 지원금보다는 영유아 시기 및 청소년기까지의 장기적인 양육비용을 좌우하게 되는 보육과 교육서비스의 확대가 효과적일 것임을 시사한다.

This study analyzed what policy measures could be effective in raising fertility rates using 18 years of panel data on 26 OECD countries focusing on the government’s responsibility for education and social policies through the System-GMM estimation, which is used to correct bias caused by the problem of endogeneity. To capture the precise policy effect, each social policy program is added to the estimate model at the program level and each programs are interpreted by type of expenditure: cash or service. The results shows the government’s responsibility for education and ECEC program have statistically significant positive effect on fertility rate. The effect of cash benefits on maternity leave was also positive after controlling for social conditions. Old-age programs shows negative effect on fertility for presumed long-term effect of the defined benefit pension system. Finally, cash benefits for child-bearing or family allowance are not significant. In order to boost the low fertility rate, policy makers should consider social service programs including education and ECEC, which compensate child care cost in the long-term perspective rather than cash benefit programs whish compensate relatively short-term care cost.

출산율; 교육; 사회서비스; ECEC; System-GMM; Fertility; Education; Social Service