의료서비스산업 선진화를 위한 현안과 대응방안 = Policy consideration for the development of healthcare industry in Korea

키워드 의료기관 자본참여 ; 부대사업 ; 원격의료 ; 의료서비스 무역

초록

우리나라 보건의료서비스 산업은 그동안 괄목할 만한 발전을 이루어왔으나, 선진국 대비 국민경제에서 차지하는 비중(고용 등)이 낮고, 수요자 중심의 서비스 개발도 미흡한 실정이다. 이는 우리나라 경제의 산업구조에서 서비스업이 충분히 발달되지 못한 점, 각종 규제로 인한 성장잠재력 제한 등이 원인으로 지목되고 있다 .

의료서비스산업을 통한 질좋은 일자리 창출, 다양화·고급화 된 의료서비스 수요의

충족, 높은 부가가치 창출을 위해서는 의료기관의 구조개혁 지원, 원격의료·건강관리서비스 등 IT융합 서비스의 제도화 방안마련 의료서비스의 글로벌화 및 의료기술 혁신을 위한 방안 마련 등이 필요하다.

Korean Healthcare Industry developed very rapidly after the introduction of universal social insurance programme in 1977. Since then supply side of the infrastructure has also expanded dramatically. In the middle of 2000, government policy oriented toward the development of new service area in the healthcare industry, such as nursing home, etc and deregulation of various obstacles which was supposed to block the progress in the sector. However there has been pro and against about the deregulation, especially the argument about the “commercialisation of the healthcare” was fierce.

This report addresses 3 most debated issues in healthcare sector: 1) capital involvement in healthcare facility and diversification of the nonprofit hospital in Korea 2) telemedicine in Korea and 3) globalisation of healthcare, i.e. medical tourism and overseas investment and its strategic development. We hope this report contribute to the policy development and evidence based discussions.