보건복지 국정과제 추진현황과 정책과제

National Health and Welfare Agenda : Progress and Policy Challenges

현 정부는 “국민행복과 국가발전이 선순환하는 새로운 패러다임의 시대”라는 국정비전 아래 경제부흥, 국민행복, 문화융성, 평화·통일기반구축이라는 4대 국정기조, 14대 추진전략, 140개 국정과제를 발표하였다. 14대 추진전략 중 ‘맞춤형 고용·복지’가 보건복지와 직접 관련되는 분야로 23개의 국정과제로 요약할 수 있다 . 정부 출범 후 2년이 경과한 지금까지 개정 사회보장기본법에 근거하여 법·제도 등이 정비되고 있고, 기초연금과 맞춤형 급여체계가 도입되는 등 가시적인 성과가 있었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 추진성과가 다소 미흡한 분야도 있다. 그 이유가 의제 발굴의 한계 때문인지, 법·제도 설계의 어려움 때문인지, 국가적 관심의 부족인지, 범국민적 공감대가 형성되지 않은 것인지 등에 따라서 정부의 대응방안이 탄력적으로 운영될 필요가 있다. 따라서 집권 중반기에 접어든 시점에서 국정과제 추진 현황을 살펴보고, 집권 후반기 정부 정책의 우선순위를 검토하는 것은 상당히 의미 있는 작업이다.

President Park Geun-hye is inaugurated on Feb. 25, 2013. New government suggests to live up the will of the people by achieving economic rejuvenation, the happiness of the people, and the flourishing of our culture. A genuine era of happiness is only possible when we aren’t clouded by the uncertainties of aging and when bearing and raising children is truly considered a blessing. No citizen should be left to fear that he or she might not be able to meet the basic requirements of life. A new paradigm of tailored welfare will free citizens from anxieties and allow them to prosper in their own professions, maximize their potentials, and also contribute to the nation’s development. Government will focus its efforts on building a safe society where women, people with disabilities, or anyone else for that matter, can feel at ease as they carry on with their lives, no matter where they are in the country. In the future we will live a society where the law serves as a shield of justice for society’s underprivileged.

박근혜정부 국정과제; 기초연금; 가치기반지불체계; 사회적경제기본법