지역사회복지 증진을 위한 정책방안 연구 = A Study on Promotion of Local Social Welfare

키워드 민관협력 ; 모니터링 ; 우수 복지정책 ; 사회적 경제

초록

최근 지방분권화와 지역간 균형발전이 강조되면서 사회복지분야에서도 광역 및 기초 지방자치단체 단위의 복지 중요성이 대두되고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 사회보장모니터링, 지역사회전달체계, 민관협력 등의 영역에서 전반적인 지역사회복지의 증진을 위한 정책방안을 마련하는데 목적을 가진다. 이 목적을 위해 현장모니터링, 민관협력 매뉴얼구성, 사회적 경제 생태계 자료분석 등의 과업을 수행

하였다. 연구 결과, 크게 4가지로 분류되는 민관협력 모형-공공주도, 민간주도,

협의기구중심, 실행체계중심-을 각 지역특성에 맞게 적용하고, 현장감 넘치는 모니터링을 통해 습득된 내용들을 실제 정책현장에 최대한 반영하며, 지역밀착형사회적경제 생태계 활성화를 위해 민관이 네트워크와 신뢰회복을 위해 노력하는 등의 노력이 전제된다면, 보다 지역균형적 복지발전을 이룩할 수 있을 것으로 전망된다.

The purpose of this research is to develop a policy plan for promoting local community welfare, including social security monitoring, service delivery and public-private partnership. To achieve such objective, we operated regional social security monitoring teams, analyzed data on community practices, and developed manuals of public-private partnership.

Based on its findings, this study recommends as follows. First, communities should make best use of four public-private partnership models―public-driven model, private-driven model, consultative organization model, and practical structure model―taking regional characteristics into consideration. Second, communities need to implement continuous monitoring and evaluation with a view to raising the efficiency and effectiveness of their welfare delivery. Third, inventive endeavors such as standardization of fiscal self-reliance ratio, development of evaluation index for community specialized business, drastic increase of incentives for excellent local government can help reduce interregional welfare gap. Fourth, localities should invigorate community-based social economic networks. As community welfare organizations may differ from one another in many respects, it is important that local governments take the role of coordinator and manager of such networks, promoting common understanding and trust, and then some.