사회통합 실태진단 및 대응방안 연구 -사회통합과 국민행복을 중심으로

A Study of Social Cohesion and Happiness in Korea with Policy Recommendations

본 연구는 사회통합의 수준 및 결정요인, 국민행복의 수준 및 결정요인, 사회통합과 행복 간의 관계를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 연구 결과, 우리사회의 신뢰수준은 4.59점(10점 척도), 공정성은 2.39점(5점 척도), 사회활동 참여 단체는 0.36개로 나타났다. 사회통합에 공통적으로 영향을 주는 요인은 발견하기 어려웠지만, 주관적 소득계층 변수는 대부분의 사회통합 하위요소에 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 행복수준은 6.18점(10점 척도)으로 조사되었고, 행복의 결정요인은 성, 연령, 정규직 여부, 만성질환자 여부, 부채, 재산, 2년 후 전망, 신뢰수준, 불공정인식, 사회참여도 등으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 사회통합과 행복간의 관계에서는 사회에 대한 신뢰도가 높을수록, 각종 친목 단체 등에 적극적으로 참여할수록 행복도가 높은 것으로 밝혀졌다.

This study explored the level of social cohesion and happiness and their association. We looked at various concepts of happiness and conducted literature reviews. Also, as part of this study, a survey was conducted of a total of 3,648 adult Koreans sampled across the country, on which we based our analysis of the level and determinants of happiness and social cohesion in Koreans and the relationship between these two. The average scores for “trust” and “fairness” were 4.59 (out of a possible 10) and 2.39 (out of a possible 5), respectively. The respondents were found to (actively) participate in an average 0.36 social activities. Their happiness level, averaged at 6.18 (out of a possible 10), was found to vary depending on gender, age, employment status (regular or non-regular), whether or not living with chronically-ill family member(s), debt, wealth, self-rated social trust level, awareness of social unfairness, and the level of participation in social activities. Our multiple regression and multinominal logic analyses identified no factors that were commonly associated with all sub-dimensions of social cohesion. Yet, “self-identified class” was found to affect most of the sub-dimensions. The association between happiness and social cohesion was that the higher the level of one’s social trust and the more actively one participates in social activities, the higher one’s happiness score. The findings of this study point to the need for increased policy attention for social cohesion. In particular, there needs to be intensive health support for families with chronically-ill members.

사회통합 수준; 사회통합 결정요인; 행복 수준; 행복 결정요인; 사회통합과 행복간의 관계