사회서비스업의 산업적 성장 가능성 진단 연구 = Diagnosis Study on the Industrial Growth Possibility of Social service Sphere

키워드 사회서비스업 ; 산업화 ; 지역공동체

초록

최근 한국의 사회서비스업은 수요와 공급의 양적 확산과 성장 잠재력에 대한 기대에도 불구하고 저효율성과 저생산성의 한계와 복지공급 전반의 혼란을 야기할 수 있다는 우려에 직면하고 있는 실정이다. 이에 통계청의 전국사업체 조사 자료를 통해 사업체 및 고용규모 분석하여 사회서비스업의 양적 규모 변화의 동태를 살피고, 관련 전문가 및 현장의 서비스 제공자들을 대상으로 실시한 질적 연구를 통해 사회서비스 산업화 정책 관련 쟁점을 정리하여 사회서비스 산업화 가능성 진단을 위한 탐색적 논의를 전개하였다.

본 연구에서 산업화는 소비와 공급의 메커니즘에 한정된 체계로 파악하고 있음을 미리 밝히면서 우선 관련 사업체 규모와 고용실태를 통한 사회서비스업의 산업적 위상을 진단하였다. 이어 현장 서비스 공급 경험을 통한 사회서비스 산업화 정책에 대한 인식수준 고찰함으로써 사회서비스 개념적 논의의 혼란 정도를 파악하고, 사회서비스업 산업화 가능성을 타진하는 준거틀을 탐색해 보았다. 아울러 현행 사회서비스 정책의 한계와 추가적 지원방안을 제안하였다. 마지막으로 사회서

비스 산업화 정책 추진과정에서 대안적 공급방식의 일환으로 서비스 공급의 다차원성을 고찰하면서, 공유재로서 구현되는 지역사회, 지역공동체 기반 사회서비스공급 가능성을 제기한다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the industrial growth possibility of social service in Korea by analyzing a secondary dataset, Workplace Panel Survey (WPS), and interviewing social service providers, academic professionals and practice professionals in the filed of social service. The results provide evidence that the definition of social service is still confusing and the current policy does not clearly response to the needs of social service both demand and provide sector, while the scale of social service has been increasing in the recent years. The discussion of this study may help redefine and clarify Korean social service system to maintain balance between expanding and managing the market for social services. Also, it would inquire into the way of facilitating communities and neighborhoods as social service providers. Future research needs to examine empirically these issues to develop an appropriate Korean social service providing model based on cooperative communities.