생활습관병 감소 전략을 위한 건강의식-건강행태-건강수준 경로분석

The lifestyle-related diseases reduction strategy : Pathway analysis of health perception-health behavior-health status

OECD 보고에 의하면, 만성질환은 전 세계적으로 장애와 사망의 주된 요인으로, 세계인구의 60%가 만성질환으로 사망하고 있다. 이와 같은 우리 사회에 커다란 부담을 유발하는 생활습관병은 주로 건강위험행태에 기인한다고 할 수 있다. 본연구에서는 생활습관병 실태를 파악하고 행동변화 기제로서의 행동경제학 도입가능성 검토, 인지-실천의 gap발생 요인에 대한 분석을 통하여 건강증진정책을 위한 새로운 패러다임을 제시하고자 하였다. 고혈압 환자들의 고혈압관리 순응도와 개인의 위험선호체계와의 관계를 살펴 본 결과, 고혈압 약을 매일 복용하는 경우는 가끔 복용하는 경우 또는 복용하지 않는 경우와 비교하여 상대적으로 위험 회피적인 선호체계를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났는데, 위험회피계수를 추정한 결과, 고혈압 약을 매일 복용하는 환자의 위험회피계수는 0.301이었으며, 고혈압 약을 가끔 복용하는 경우 또는 복용하지 않는 환자의 위험회피계수는 0.258이었다. 건강증진정책의 새로운 한 축으로, 사람들의 행태를 직접 변화시킬 수 있는 체계가 수반될 필요가 있다. 사람들의 비합리적 의사결정 행태에 근거하여 합리성의 범주로 정책 대상자들을 이끌 수 있는 방식을 도입하거나, 정책수용성의 판단에도 인지적 요소를 배제할 수 없기 때문에 감정을 파악하고 움직이기 위한 접근방식의 도입도 필요할 것이다.

Mortality due to lifestyle-related diseases has increased during the last century and the lifestyle-related diseases increase in frequency because of changes in people’s behaviors as countries become more industrialized. The lifestyle-related diseases such as cerebrovascular diseases, cancer, and heart diseases rapidly increased around the age of 40. And the prevention of such diseases required considerations based on the one’s lifestyle and risk factors of the lifestyle-related diseases such as diabetes and high blood pressure. The third chapter showed the economic and health burden due to the lifestyle-related diseases. The forth chapter investigated the impact of risk preference on disease management and health behavior. The findings of this experiment survey described that more risk averse individuals showed significantly lower treatment compliance with high health risks. The study of risk preference is important because the risk attitude plays a significant role in the lifestyle-related diseases management behaviors and health status.

생활습관병; 만성질환; 선호체계; 건강행태