우리나라 복지레짐 전망과 부담수준에 관한 연구 = The Korean welfare regime: prospects and financing strategies

키워드 복지레짐 ; 부담수준 ; 사회보장지출 ; 장기재정추계 ; 지속가능성 ; 조세체계 ; 소비세

초록

1970년대 이후로 우리나라 정부의 사회보장기능 확대가 가속화되면서 관련 재정지출이 꾸준하게 증가하고 있다. 앞으로 인구고령화의 영향이 본격적으로 나타나면서 사회보장지출이 정부지출을 견인함에 따라 경제개발이나 안전 등 정부의 재량적 지출 여력은 제약될 수밖에 없으며, 성장잠재력 저하에 따른 재정수입 감소전망이 지배적인 가운데 국가재정 건전성에 대한 사회적 우려가 고조되고 있다. 고령사회로의 진입을 눈앞에 둔 현시점에서 우리는 미래의 사회경제적 위험에 대응할 수 있도록 사회보장제도의 체계를 정비해야 할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 우리나라 사회보장제도 전반에 대한 검토를 통해 미래사회에 대응 가능한 사회보장제도의 발전방향을 모색하고 이를 뒷받침 할 수 있는 재원마련의 방안을 탐색해 보았다.

급속한 외연적 성장과정에 있는 우리나라 사회보장제도의 구조적 한계와 가능성을 다양한

국제비교와 분석을 통해 점검하고, 이에 기초하여 바람직한 제도설계와 운용방향 그리고 이를 뒷받침하기 위한 재원조달 전략을 제시하고 있다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다고 할 수 있다.

The fast ageing population and the development of national pension scheme raise serious concerns that they could weigh down Korea’s future economy. Social expenditure in Korea is projected to grow rapidly to take up 29% of GDP in 2060. Yet the fiscal space for providing sufficient funds to sustain social welfare system is continuously deteriorating due to sluggish economy. Ageing simultaneously brings about a decrease in revenues and an increase in payments, which poses a threat to the long-term fiscal sustainability in Korea.

Attaining social well-being in an aged society requires institutional settings to assure sound economic growth and sufficient provisions of funds to back up the necessary government spending. In this aspect, this study aims to find a way to rationalize the current structure of government revenue and social expenditure that systematically favors the old over the young. This study is composed of two parts. First, chapters 1 through 4 examine the efficacy of Korea’s social welfare system in comparison with major OECD countries’ experience and pursue required policy responses in order to improve the system. Chapters 4 and 5 investigate the fiscal feasibilities under the current tax and expenditure systems and explore viable strategies for financing future welfare spending.

Theoretical and empirical discussions throughout the study suggest that raising tax burden is inevitable to meet fiscal needs in the near future. The tax reform should be conducted in ways of raising effective tax rates on general consumption, taking the issue of intergenerational equity and the economic efficiency cost of taxation into account.