인터넷 및 도박 중독 현황과 대응방안 = A study on trends and response of the Internet and Gambling addiction

초록

일상생활에서의 인터넷 및 스마트미디어는 현대생활에서 필수적인 수단으로 자리매김 되어 사용량이 증가함에 따라 긍정적 효과와 더불어 중독 등 역기능 문제가 심각하게 발생하고 있다. 인터넷 및 스마트미디어로 인한 중독 중 게임과몰입은 게임 때문에 조절 능력을 상실하거나 내성에 의한 개임의 지속적

사용, 금단 증상, 게임에 집착 또는 의존하는 징후가 나타나 신체적, 사회적, 심리적 문제를 일으키고 있다. 도박 중독으로 인한 막대한 사회·경제적 비용이 발생하고 있으며, 도박 중독으로 인한 채무의 불이행, 또는 도박 중독으로 인한 범죄문제가 증가하고 있다.

이 과제의 목적은 인터넷 중독과 도박 중독으로 인한 진료비는 계속 증가하고 있고, 다양한 신체적 정신적 질환의 위험요인이 됨에 따라 정부 차원의 인터넷 및 도박 중독 등 역기능 문제가 심각하게 발생하고 있다. 인터넷 및 도박 중독예방 및 해소를 위한 정책 수립의 기초 자료를 확보하기 위하여 인터넷 및 도박 중독 실태조사를 실시, 다양한 채널을 통한 소셜 빅데이터를 활용하여 인터넷 및 도박 중독을 예방하고 관리할 수 있는 전략방안을 제시하는 것이다.

As the Internet and smart media have become part and parcel of daily life today, people’s increasing use of them is leading not only benefits but also to some serious adverse effects including internet addiction, a disorder commonly associated with family conflict, obsession for virtual reality, maladjustment to daily life, and health risks. Also, as gaming becomes increasingly widespread among adolescents and youth, social concerns have arisen concerning the sexual, violent and gambling contents of games. The roles of the ministerial bodies responsible for preventing and curing internet addiction are often poorly defined. This study is aimed at identifying factors of internet addiction and online-gambling addiction. Chapters 1 and 2 are devoted to literature survey of the current state of internet addiction and online-gambling addiction in Korea and elsewhere and to discussion of the responsibilities of different ministries involved in combating these problems. In Chapter 3 the authors measure the efficiency and effectiveness of the internet addiction prevention programs based on their performance and budgets. Chapters 4 and 5 provide evidence-based policy recommendations with the use of big data techniques.