노인 보건사업의 현황과 개선방안 = Current situations of health care service system for older persons and its policy issues

키워드 건강상태집단 ; 허약노인 ; 노인만성질환관리 ; 지역기반체계 ; 일차의료중심의 연계 ; 건강기능자립지원

초록

노인보건사업의 추진방향은 지역사회를 기반으로 추진하고, 일차의료기관과의 긴밀한 연계를 둔 일차케어를 중심으로 하며, 생활기능의 회복, 유지 및 향상에 두어져야 한다. 이는 노인은 살아온 터전에서 지속적으로 생활을 유지하게 하고, 높은 만성질환의 이환과 이동성의 제약으로 일차의료기관을 주로 이용하고, 노후의 생활을 장기간 자립적으로 유지하게 하는 것이 삶의 질을 향상시키는

것이기 때문이다.

따라서, 정부에서는 그동안 정책의 사각지대로 남아져 있는 허약한 노인을 대상으로 한 건강증진 및 검진체계를 개발하고, 자립기능의 장애발생을 억제할 수 있는 효율적인 질병관리와 기능재활체계를 구축하는 것이 급선무이다. 이를 통해서 국민들의 건강수명을 연장할 수 있도록 지원해야 한다.

This research paper was written to suggest the efficient health care service programs for the elderly that are necessary to improve and maintain level of health of older persons.

The major results are as follows. Chapter II shows three types of elderly group based on ADLs and IADLs. Chapter III shows difference of determinants of health level among elderly groups that were divided into three types. Especially, the frail elderly group need to be provided to services for the depression control. Chapter IV shows the current situations and problems of various service programs for the elderly, including health promotion services, health examination program, chronic disease control program, rehabilitation program. Chapter V shows policy issues to be addressed from now on.

All things of analytic results considered, political suggestions can be given as follows. Firstly, it is necessary to construct community-based care system, primary-centered continuum of care and improvement of functional independence as a basic strategy. Secondly, health care services for the frail elderly group need to be developed, and to do so, first of all the standardized screening tool needs to be developed at the government level. Thirdly, the delivery system needs to be developed to provide medical care for residents of long-term care facilities.