노인단독가구의 생활 현황과 정책 과제 = Living Profiles of Older-Persons-Only Households and Policy Implications

키워드 노인단독가구 ; 독거가구 ; 부부가구 ; 노인복지정책 ; 수요-공급 분석

초록

노인단독가구의 특성 및 욕구의 종합적인 파악과 정책적 함의 도출을 목적으로 하는 본 연구는 전국조사자료(2011년도 노인실태조사와 2012년도 가계동향조사)분석, 집단 면접 및 일대 일 면접, 정책 분석 등을 실시하였다. 또한 대표적인 노인 문제인 빈곤, 질병, 고독과 소외, 무위라는 노년기의 4고(四苦)에 해당하는 정책문제의 영역별로 배분의 기준을 설정한 후 정책대상 집단의 특성을 4개 집단(위기집단, 취약집단, 사회지지 필요집단, 자립생활 지향집단)으로 분류하고 각 규모를 파악하였다.

이러한 연구결과에 기초하여 자녀동거를 기본으로 설정하는 것에 벗어난 정책방향과 패러다임의 전환이 필요하며 노인단독가구의 다양성과 욕구 증대에의 적극적 대응과 더불어 기존 노인복지정책의 대상범위 확대 및 체질 개선 등의 노력도 필요하다는 정책제언을 하고 있다.

Among older persons, the proportion of those who live alone or with spouse only is increasing. It is a result not only of demographic changes but also of changes in attitudes and cultural atmosphere in Korea. In this context, this study aims to provide the empirical base for policy measures to adequately respond to changes in the later-life household structure. To that end, this study analyzes the National Survey of Living Profiles and Welfare Needs of Older Persons (2011) and the National Survey of Household Income and Expenditure (2012). In addition to these quantitative approaches, qualitative approaches are employed, such as focus group interviews and in-depth face-to-face interviews.

This study consists of five parts. The first part reviews existing research articles about changes in the later-life household structure. The second part presents the outcome of the analysis of data from the two national surveys. The third discusses the main themes and findings from focus group interviews and in-depth face-to-face interviews conduced of a total of 15 persons. The fourth part analyzes the framework of supply and demand based on 9 indicators in 4 areas, using data from the 2011 National Survey of Living Profiles and Welfare Needs of Older Persons. Also, this study categorizes older-persons-only households into 4 types according to the urgency of policy intervention. Based on the findings, the last part makes suggestions for policy directions and priority-setting for qualitative and quantitative changes in the later-life household structure.