인구구조 변화와 공적⋅사적 연금자산의 전망 및 운용전략

Hedging Longevity Risk of National Pension Fund and Inflation Risk of Private Pension Funds through Changing Asset Management

최근 기대수명신장 추세가 기존의 가정보다 급격하게 진행되고 있다. 기대수명의 연장은 사회보장관련 급여지출의 비례적 상승으로 이어지고 특히 연금재정의 지속가능성을 재점검할 필요가 있다. 빠르게 진행되고 있는 인구고령화로 인해 2010년 인구전망보다 더 수급자 수가 증가함에 따라 장수리스크를 반영한 연금재정추계의 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 본 연구는 기대수명신장의 추세가 기존의 가정보다 급격하게 진행되는 것을 장수 리스크로 보고, 이에 따른 추가적인 재정 부담을 기금운용에서 감당하는 경우 필요한 자산배분정책을 제시하고 있다. 나아가 국민연금의 장수리스크 분석과 함께 퇴직연금제도의 실질적 연금화를 위한 정책방향도 제시하고 있어 다층노후소득 보장제도의 정착을 위한 자산운용측면과 연금제도 측면을 모두 분석하고 정책 제언을 제시하고 있다.

Korea is experiencing unprecedented pace of population aging, and financial sustainability projection of public pension fund should be examined regularly. Considering the current pace of improvement in longevity, the validity of financial sustainability projection in 2013 that is based on medium case scenario of longevity should be re-examined. According to results of this research, it is very reasonable to assume that longevity pace will follow high-cost scenario rather than medium-cost scenario. If the extra cost is contained through altering strategic asset allocation of national pension fund the share of assets in alternative investment should increase by more than 20%p from current position. This research also analyzed required asset allocation of private pension funds that could hedge inflation risk stemming from difference between interest rate of saving and rate of increase in wages. This research project also suggest that Korea’s multi-pillar retirement system will be in place and operational only through introducing thorough locking system in private pension plans.

장수리스크; 자산부채분석; 자산배분; MVO모형; 퇴직연금 소득대체율