저출산 극복을 위한 자녀 양육 환경 개선 방안 = Overcoming the problem of low fertility by improving child-rearing environments

키워드 저출산 ; 가족 ; 자녀 양육 ; 양성 평등 ; 여성 노동

초록

본 연구는 “저출산ㆍ고령사회 기본계획”을 추진한 이래 자녀 양육에 대한 지원은 보편적으로 확대되었으나 국내 출산율은 아직 초저출산 수준에 머물러 있다는 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 출산 및 양육의 사회 문화적 환경, 자녀 양육의 현 실태, 가사 노동 및 자녀 돌봄 시간 변화에 대한 분석을 통해 자녀 양육 환경 개선을 위한 해결 방안을 모색하였다.

정책 과제로서 국가적인 철학과 이념 하에서의 자녀 양육 지원 정책 추진, 노동 시장을 포함한 전반적인 사회 경제 체계 개편, 저출산ㆍ고령화라는 시대적인 욕구에 부응하는 영유아 보육교육정책, 국민 인식 개선 사업의 방향성 재정립 등을 제시하였다.

This study analyzed changes in time spent on childcare and household work from 1999 to 2009 by using data from Korea Time Use Survey. In order to examine changes in time, the differences are broken down into explanatory factors and unexplanatory factors. This study estimates three models: Oaxaca-Blinder model, Juhn-Murphy-Pierce model, and Unconditional Quantile Regression Model.

The amount of time spent on childcare and household work increased for men. For women, time spent on childcare increased similar with men but time spent on household work decreased. Though these changes, men still spend very limited times on childcare and household work compared with female. This finding suggests that strong gender norms on childcare and household work still remain in Korean society. The influence of the socio-demographic factors such as perceptions and attitudes are very limited. For women, not only the un-explanatory factors but also explanatory factors affect the increase in the time spend on household work. However, un-explanatory factors are a strong driving force for increases in time spent on childcare for women. Increases in time spent on childcare for men were found mostly from those who had spent some time on childcare. Most women decreased time on household work. But for the childcare women who spend more time on childcare are more likely to increase the time than women who spend less time.

This study suggests that the amounts on time spend on childcare and household work have changed since the government expanded family policies. The changes in time for household of men and women work reflect the gender inequality in household work decreased. Increases on time spend on childcare for men are positive singes because it reflects more husbands share childcare with wives. However, increase in the time on childcare for female indicates the traditional role of women in childacare are still emphasized in Korean society and the burdens are remains. In order to increase the participation of men in household work and childcare the better and safe employment should be provided for men. The burden of childcare on parents need to be relived by providing the relevant supports from public sides.