초저출산⋅초고령사회의 인구자질에 관한 연구

The Study on Population Quality in Lowest-Low Fertility and Super-Aged Society

한국사회는 지속적으로 저출산 현상을 경험해 왔다. 정부는 2005년에 ‘저출산· 고령사회 기본법’을 제정하고 ‘저출산·고령사회위원회’를 설치함으로써 저출산문제에 대한 공식적인 개입을 시작하였다. 그럼에도 불구하고 저출산 대응 정책들은 괄목할 만한 효과를 나타내지 못하고 있으며, 저출산 현상은 심화되고 있다. 이러한 점을 고려할 때, 인구구조의 변화에 성공적으로 대응하기 위해서는 단순히 인구의 수를 늘리는 양적 접근 방식에서 더 나아가 인구자질의 향상이라는 질적인 접근 방식으로 나아갈 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 한국 인구자질의 현 상태를 진단하며, 초저출산·초고령사회에 대응하여 출산장려정책과 더불어 추진해야 될 인구자질을 향상시키기 위한 정책적 방향을 도출하고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다.

This study contributes to the limited number of studies on population quality in Korea by examining: 1) how population quality is defined from perspectives of diverse scholarly areas, population policies, and history; 2) what factors or indices compose population quality in general and in the lowest-low fertility and super-aged society; and 3) how population quality in Korea is now. First, the factors composed of population quality are identified through review of previous literatures and population policies. Second, those factors found in previous literatures and population policies, are categorized based on life course theory and scholarly areas including social science, health, and medical areas. Third, scholars and professionals of each scholarly area are surveyed regarding the definition of population quality and factors composed of population quality in general and in the lowest-low fertility and super-aged society. After the factors composed of population quality are selected based on the survey results, the status and trends of selected factors in Korea are reviewed and compared with those in OECD countries. The factors of population quality that public policies should focus on and that need to be improved are suicide rate, public expenditure on education, elderly health, perceived health status, lifelong learning participation rate, income support for the elderly, and social network. Our society continuously need to monitor and make efforts to improve them in order to overcome the new challenges posed by the lowest-low fertility and super-aged society.

초저출산·초고령사회; 인구자질의 개념; 인구자질 지표