초저출산⋅초고령사회 위험과 대응전략: 초고령사회와 노인복지서비스 = Super-aged Society and Social Services for the Elderly

키워드 초고령사회 ; 노인복지서비스 ; 사회적 위험 ; 수요전망

초록

초고령사회는 우리나라뿐만 아니라 전 세계적으로 정치, 경제, 사회, 문화 등 모든 영역에 새로운 변화와 도전을 가져오고 있다. 우리나라의 급속한 고령화 속도는 타 국가와는 달리 고령사회를 대비하기 위한 충분한 준비기간을 보장해주지 않는다. 벌써부터 사회적 이슈가 되고 있는 노인빈곤, 노인자살, 고독사, 노인의료비증가 등에 대해 우리 사회에 어떻게 대처해 나가느냐에 따라 향후 우리의 미래가 달려있다고 해도 과언이 아니다.

본 연구의 목적은 초고령사회 진입에 앞서 노인인구의 특성변화와 복지환경 변화를 전망하고, 사회복지 영역에서 초고령사회에 대비하기 위한 정책적 방향성을 제시하고자 한다. 이와 함께 향후 발생가능한 혹은 심화가능한 노인복지서비스 영역별 핵심위험을 진단하고 이에 대응하기 위한 방안을 도출하고자 한다.

South Korea is experiencing population aging that is unprecedented in the world, and it is predicted that Korea will enter the super-aged society in 2026. Therefore, aging is a major research theme in all social and economic aspects. However, most research is concentrated on negative effects of economics, and researchers do not concern about social services for the elderly to prepare the super-aged society in Korea. Therefore, this study aims to identify the social risks emerging in super-aged society and to suggest the political implications for preparing the population aging. To achieve these research goals, literature review, secondary data analysis, in-depth face-to-face interviews and focused-group interviews are taken.

This study consists of four parts. The first part reviews and evaluates the changes of social policies for the elderly, especially conducted by central government. The second part presents the changes of older people’s demands or needs according to four categories which are employment, social participation, social care, and safe environment. The third part examines the emerging problems of the elderly and social policies to respond to these problems in three super-aged countries which are Japan, German, and Italy, and discuss the implication to our society. Based on the findings, the last part makes suggestions for the basic policy directions and main political parts, which interventions are needed before turning into the super-aged society.