초저출산현상 지속의 원인과 정책과제

Causes of Continued Lowest Low Fertility and Future Policy Directions

본 연구는 2001년 이래 지속되고 있는 초저출산현상 지속의 원인을 규명하고 이를 토대로 정책과제를 도출하는데 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위하여 초저출산현상 진입전부터 현재까지 기간을 세 시기로 구분하여 인구학적 원인과 사회경제적 원인을 체계적으로 분석하였다. 초저출산현상 지속에 대한 인구학적 원인을 분해한 결과 1992~1997년에는 유배우율과 유배우출산율의 부적 영향력 모두 합계출산율이 지속적으로 감소하는데 기여(특히 만혼화가 주도적 역할)한 것으로 나타났으나 1997~2005년에는 유배우율의 부적 영향력이 유배우출산율의 정적 영향력을 압도하여 초저출산현상으로의 진입을 주도한 것으로 나타났다. 2005~2013년에는 유배우출산율의 정적 영향력이 유배우율의 부적 영향력을 상회하여 합계출산율 증가에 기여한 것으로 나타난다. 출산연기 효과(템포효과)는 전 기간에 걸쳐 지속적으로 나타났으며, 특히 997~ 2005년간 상대적으로 높아 초저출산현상으로의 진입을 촉진하였다. 초저출산현상의 사회경제적 원인은 전통적으로 출산율이 높았던 저학력, 자영업, 농림어업 등 집단의 출산이 낮아져 사회경제적 집단 간 차이가 줄어들고 있다. 따라서 향후 정책은 결혼을 일찍하고 싶어도 못하는 장애요인을 제거하고, 유배우 여성이 원하는 만큼 자녀를 낳을 수 있도록 지원하도록 할 필요가 있다.

Korea has been experiencing lowest low fertility since 2001. This study aims to find the demographic and socio-economic causes of continued lowest low fertility in Korea. We found the demographic causes using the decomposition of TFR. During 1992~1997, the decline of both marriage rate and marital fertility, mainly the marriage rate, made TFR decrease steadily. During 1997~2005, the marriage rate decline overwhelmed the increase of marital fertility, causing TFR to decrease under the lowest low level. From 2005 to 2013, although the marriage rate decreased steadily, TFR increased a little due to the increase of marital fertility. And the tempo effect accelerated the drop of fertility to lowest low level. The socio-economic causes of lowest low fertility derived from parity progression ratio and regression analysis were the rapid decline of fertility from those who had traditionally shown high level of fertility like low-educated, self-employed, workers in the farm or fishing industry, etc. It is worthwhile to note that future policies need to devote themselves to on one hand, eliminating barriers against marrying earlier and, on the other hand, supporting for the ever-married people to have more children they desire.

초저출산; 유배우율; 유배우출산율; 사회경제적 원인