2014년 빈곤통계연보

Poverty Statistical Yearbook 2014

본 연구는 선행된 빈곤통계연보(2006~2013년)의 연속성을 유지하면서, 국내외의 정책수요자와 연구자들에게 신뢰할 수 있는 통계자료를 제공함으로써 정책입안과 연구에 있어서 편의를 기하고자 한다. 특히 국민기초생활보장제도의 개편을 눈앞에 두고 있는 현 시점에서 빈곤율과 불평등 정도 그리고 흔히 중산층으로 언급되는 중위소득 50~150%의 인구분포와 노인, 아동, 한부모 등의 정책대상별 빈곤 및 소득분배 상태를 파악하는 것은 맞춤형 급여 제도로서 한국의 공공부조 제도가 어떤 정책을 어떤 대상에 지향할 지에 대한 방향성을 제시하는데 필요한 기초자료로서 의미가 있다. 전가구 기준으로 주요 지표추이를 살펴보면, 2009년을 정점으로 감소 경향을 보이던 절대빈곤율이 2013년에는 전년도보다 전반적으로 상승하였다. 그리고 최근 3년간 상대빈곤율은 가처분소득 적용시 감소하는 추세를, 나머지의 경우 등락하는 형태의 추이를 보이고 있다. 불평등 추이를 살펴보면, 2013년 시장소득 기준 0.328로 전년대비 0.001 하락, 가처분소득 기준 0.296으로 전년대비 0.004 하락하였으며, 전반적으로 소득의 경우 불평등이 완화된 반면 지출부문 은 악화된 것으로 나타났다.

ㅁResearch Aims - The primary purpose of this research is to produce statistics on poverty and inequality based on the most rational standard possible. Also the research tries to achieve the most pure statistics on poverty and inequality. ㅁMain Research Results - Using Minimum Cost Living of Government, The poverty ratio, based on market income, increased from 10.7% in 2006 to 11.7% in 2013. - Poverty ratio, based on current income, decreased from 8.4% in 2009 to 7.7% in 2013. but Poverty ratio increased by 0.1%p than last year. - Poverty ratio, based on consumption, decreased to 12.4% in 2013 from 14.6% in 2009. - The Size of Middle Class increased from 64.0% in 2009 to 66.9% in 2013 (disposable income based). - The disposable income based Gini coefficient increased until 2008, but turned to decreased from 0.308 in 2009 to 0.296 in 2013. ㅁExpected Effects - By analyzing poverty, inequality and middle class indices with time series dataset, the scale of the poor and perspective on income distribution have been clarified. - Policy makers, researchers, and other students will make use of products of our analysis to fulfill their various aims.

빈곤통계연보; 빈곤 불평등