2014 보건복지정책 현안과 정책과제

Health and Social Policy Issues and Challenges 2014

한국의 보건복지정책은 국민경제의 발전과 복지욕구의 증가에 따라 양적으로 확대되고 질적으로 성숙하였다. 그러나 다양한 빈곤의 위험이 상존하고 사회안전망은 충분하지 않으며, 다름과 차이가 차별을 야기하는 갈등의 시대에 살고있다. 이에 본 연구는 우리 사회가 직면한 보건복지정책의 현황을 살펴보고, 다양한 보건복지정책의 사각지대를 해소하고 새로운 사회적 위험에 대응하는 지속가능한 보건복지정책방안을 제안하기 위해 11개의 주제를 선정하였다. 개별 주제에 대한 쟁점과 이슈분석, 개선방안 모색을 통해 제도의 효과성 및 효율성을 제고하기 위해 현 시점에서 개선 할 과제, 국민의 정책 체감도 제고를 위해 홍보가 필요한 사업, 신사회적 위험에 선도적으로 대응하기 위해 법 개정이 필요한 사업, 장기적으로 사회적 합의를 통해 개선방안을 마련해야 할 과제들을 모색하였다.

The Health and Social policy in Korea rapid expended since 2000. The increase is primarily contribution in Korea, and on enhancing customized welfare services for vulnerable groups and promoting the self-sufficiency of welfare beneficiaries via increased employment-related services. The social security system in Korea has grown at an explosive rate in recent years. Signs of growth include changed childcare policies, the adoption of the basic old age pension, and the increasing maturity of the public pension systems. Nevertheless policy-makers are still criticized for what is perceived as the failure of the Korean social security system to provide for all in need, and for the system’s inability to cope with major socioeconomic risks, such as low-income, unemployment, blind spot(for example ‘Song-pa mother and daughters suicide’), etc. We have discussed major issues and challenges in Korea with opinion leaders in health and social welfare policies. Then we have derived 11 issues based on 4 principles. First, we select businesses that needed effectiveness and efficiency. Second, we look out businesses that evaluated low outcomes compared to high financial commitment. Third, we find the leading business that has to response new social risks. Finally, we choose business that we have to effort corresponding to global trends. Through this process we select 11 issues. Then we look at the current situation, analyze issues and challenges, suggest improvements and implications. This effort is expected to affect the future policies designed, the law revised, and the new institutions introduced.

소수자; 재정융자; 고령장애인; 노후설계; 가치기반지불제도