조세지출과 재정지출의 소득재분배 효과 및 경제적 파급효과 분석

A study of the relative efficiency of different methods of social transfer payments

본 연구는 사회보장지출의 효율성 제고를 위한 기초연구로 사회보장급여의 지출방식에 따른 재정효율성과 효과성을 비교·분석하고 있다. 사회급여의 유형을 현금급여(소득보조)와 현물급여(소비보조)로 구분하여 수리적 모형을 통해 정책효율성을 비교해본 결과 현금급여가 상대적으로 높은 사회후생을 제공할 뿐만 아니라 재정효율성 측면에서도 우월함을 확인하였다. 현물급여가 제공하는 사회후생을 달성하기 위해 필요로 하는 현금급여의 수준은 현물급여액의 60~77%수준에 불과한 것으로 나타났다. 일반균형 관점에서 사회보장지출의 사회경제적 효과를 분석하기 위해 2010년 통계를 기준으로 작성한 사회계정행렬(SAM) 기반 정책시뮬레이션 결과, 보건복지산업에 대한 지원 즉, 생산보조(또는 현물급여)의 경우 성장에는 바람직하지만 소득재분배효과는 거의 없는 것으로 확인 되었다. 가계에 대한 소득보조방식에 있어 평균실효세율 인하와 같은 조세제도를 통한 간접지출이 고소득층에게 상대적으로 많은 지원이 이루어진 경우, 직접적인 이전지출로 전 소득계층에게 동일한 금액을 지원하거나, 저소득층에게 더 많은 금액을 지원할 경우에 비해 소득재분배효과나 성장효과 모두 열등한 것으로 나타났다.

The dramatic increase in social spending amid the growing revenue shortfall due to a prolonged economic slump raises social controversies over a long-term accountability and fiscal sustainability of social welfare system in Korea. The mode of social transfers not only determines the size of government funds required but also affects the fiscal space in the future as it intervenes in the course of growth. Since the magnitude of social expenditure is constrained by government revenues like other public investments, an efficient allocation and execution of social budget in terms of transfer method must be ensured for the long-term stability of Korea’s welfare system. In this regard, this study examines the current status of social benefits provided in cash or in-kind in selected OECD countries, including Korea, and investigates the relative efficiency of different transfer methods. We also measure the relative efficiency of cash and in-kind transfers in a mathematical model and explore budget outcomes by using a Social Accounting Matrix constructed on 2010 economic data. Our quantitative policy simulation suggests that direct income transfers (cash benefits) require just 60~77% of the expenditure needed to attain the same level of social welfare brought about by in-kind transfers. In addition, the SAM based analysis confirms that government support for producers in the form of procurement of in-kind benefits may induce higher growth but no redistributive gain.

사회보장급여; 지출효율성; 소득재분배; 성장