한국의 건강불평등 지표와 정책과제: 한국의 건강불평등 보고서: 통계집 I, 통계집 II

Developing Health Inequalities Report and Monitoring the Status of Health Inequalities in Korea

건강불평등 문제는 대한민국 건강정책의 주요 이슈이자 중점 과제이다. 건강 불평등 문제를 집중적으로 파악하고 관련 정보를 생산·환류하여 정책수립의 근거로 활용하는 체계를 마련하기 위해서는, 우선 건강불평등과 관련된 지표를 통합적으로 생산하고 관리하기 위한 노력이 필요하다. 그동안 이루어진 다수의 건강불평등 연구와 문제 해소에의 노력으로 인해 일부 영역에서는 그 성과를 보이기도 했다. 그러나 여전히 건강불평등 문제가 유지 혹은 악화되는 등 부적절한 양상이 나타나고 있으며, 이는 사회구조적 문제와 대중의 관심 및 정부의 의지 부족으로부터 기인한다. 그러므로 건강격차 해소를 위해서는 건강불평등 현황에 대한 객관적 근거 마련과 이에 대한 지속적 모니터링 체계가 구축될 필요가 있다. 이 과제의 목적은 국내 건강불평등 문제의 해소를 위한 국가적 과제를 전망하고, 한국형 건강불평등 지표의 검토·보완을 통하여 건강형평성 제고 및 정책 방향을 제시하는 것이다.

As the second period study of a multi-year project measuring and monitoring health inequalities in Korea, this study is aimed to develop health inequalities report. Drawing on the framework of the third Korean Health Plan 2020, and the health inequality model of WHO CSDH(2008), we have identified three indicator categories: social structural determinants, intermediary determinants, and health outcomes (including healthy life expectancy, morbidity, mortality, etc.). At first, this study team reviewed existing social status indicators, and dimensions, which have been used in various ways by different researchers. After several consensus meetings, the study team concluded to measuring health inequalities according to different socioeconomic status ? gender, income level, educational attainment, and occupation, which have been considered to affecting individual’s health status, as well as health behaviors. In addition, the study team also included “region” as another important health inequality indicator. Thus, this report analyzes health inequality based on three dimensions of deprivation-social, economic, and regional dimension. To more exactly measuring and presenting health inequality status in Korea, this report selects more sensitive indicators in each category. Considering availability of stable statistic data output and representativeness of indicators, the study team has decided to suggest total eighty eight indicators in this health inequality report; twenty four indicators in the social structural category, thirty nine indicators in the intermediary determinants category, and twenty five indicators in the health outcomes category. According to data availability, the number of final indicators was finally decided as eighty four indicators in total. Through measuring various health inequality indicators, this report could identify an existing gap among different socioeconomic population. In the social structural category, the rate of temporary employment was greater as ten percent point in women population group than men. As an individual having lower educational attainment, he or she had the bigger rate temporary employment. The health inequality has also similar pattern in the intermediary category. The population group having the lowest income had greater smoking rate than the population group having highest income, and muscular laborers smoked more than office workers. According to "healthy life expectancy" in the outcome category, the gap between genders, or among regions had been decreased from 2000 to 2010. However, the gap among different educational attainment level had been scarcely decreased. This study result has a significance meaning to analyze Korea health inequalities throughout various category and domains using statistical and objective method. Simultaneously, this report makes following suggestions. Above all, it will be needed to make a department in the government to take charge of conducting various tasks regarding health inequalities. What’s more, health inequalities indicators should be produced more dedicated way-reflecting the statistics of the smallest district units including “eup”, “myeon”, and “dong”. Finally, a systematic framework should be established in order to reflect the analyzing results of health inequality into the process of producing proper policies.

건강불평등; 건강형평성; 지표; 사회경제적 위치