혼인이주자가족과 한국인가족의 출산력 비교 연구

A Study on Fertility Differentials between Koreans and International Marriage Families

이 연구는 점증하고 있는 혼인이주자가족의 출산력과 한국인의 출산력을 비교한다. 선행 연구에 근거하여 이론적 가설을 정립한 후 경험적 검증을 위해 2009년 전국 다문화가족실태조사와 2009년 전국 결혼 및 출산 동향 조사를 합한 자료를 생존분석 기법으로 분석하였다. 실제 자료 분석 시 출산위험(hazard)이 비례적으로 나타난다는 가정에 문제가 있어, 콕스비례위험모형에 더해 로그정규분포(log normal) 모형을 이용하였다. 연구 결과, 첫째 자녀와 둘째 자녀의 출산에서 혼인이주자가족 부부와 한국인 부부 사이에 아무런 차이가 없었으나 셋째 자녀에서 혼인이주자가족 부부의 출산위험이 높게 나타났다. 혼인이주자가족을 외국인남편가족과 외국인아내가족으로 구분하면, 첫째와 둘째자녀의 출산에 있어 외국인남편가족의 출산위험이 한국인에 비해 낮은 반면 외국인아내 가족은 한국인과 별 차이를 보이지 않았다. 셋째 자녀 출산의 경우 두 유형의 혼인이주자 가족 모두 한국인보다 높은 출산위험을 보였다.

This article attempts to unveil fertility differentials between Koreans and international marriage families in South Korea. We fit the 2009 National Survey on Multicultural Families and the 2009 National Survey on Marriage and Fertility Dynamics to Cox proportional hazards model and log normal model. Results show that there was no distinguishable difference in hazards of first and second childbirth between Koreans and international marriage families but an enhanced hazards of third childbirth for international marriage families compared to Koreans. In addition, we notice statistically significant differences in fertility relying on whether international marriage family was formed of foreign-born wife or foreign-born husband. International marriage families with foreign-born husband exhibited significantly lower fertility for first and second childbirth than international marriage families with foreign-born wife and Koreans while there was no difference between the latter two groups. However, both types of international marriage families were at higher risk of third childbirth than Koreans.

혼인이주자가족; 출산; 비례위험모형; 로그정규분포모형; International Marriage Families; Fertility; Proportional Hazards; Log Normal Model