신의료기술의 도입과 확산에 관한 정책분석 = Analysis of Policy on the Adoption and Diffusion of New Healthcare Technology

키워드 의료기술 ; 도입 ; 확산

초록

신의료기술의 도입과 확산에 관한 국내외 정책에서 관찰되는 중요 경향은 '시장 진입 의사결정의 신속화', '시장 진입 결정과 급여 결정의 연계', '위험분담을 통한 급여계약의 증가', '의료기술의 재평가'로 요약할 수 있다. 전반적으로 신의료기술의 시장 진입을 확대하고 신속화하는 환경에서, 시장에서의 의료기술의 확산에 대한 관찰과 적정 사용을 위한 관리, 재평가는 더욱 중요해지고 있다.

향후 우리나라에서 의료기술의 합리적 사용을 위해서는 시장 도입 결졍 이후 의료기술의 사용과 결과에 대한 모니터링 및 적정 사용을 위한 관리가 강화되어야 하고, 도입된 기술에 대한 재평가체계를 구축할 필요가 있다. 또한 의료기술의 적정 사용은 기술에 대한 정책만으로는 확대되기 어려우며, 의료공급구조와 지불제도의 개혁이 동반되어 의료공급자의 자발적 의료공급행태가 의료기술의 적정 사용의 방향과 부합하도록 하는 것이 필요하다.

This study investigated the current health policies regarding new healthcare technology adoption and diffusion in Korea and other countries. We defined new healthcare technology as drugs, medical devices, and medical procedures which is about to be introduced or have recently been introduced in health care system. We focused on policies on marketing authorization, decisions on reimbursement, diffusion, and reassessment.

We found that many countries have accelerated marketing approval of new healthcare technology and expanded policies allowing approval on the basis of surrogate end point rather than clinical outcome. However, empirical evidence shows that only a few new drugs approved based on surrogate outcome have completed confirmatory studies after approval and many of the drugs with incomplete phase 4 commitments have not been withdrawn from the market.

There has been increased interest in the relationship and interaction between regulatory, health technology assessment and coverage systems and decisions. They are working together internationally and in specific jurisdiction, in some cases simply to share information on procedure, requirements and plans, in others to align time frames and other logistical aspects of their review processes, and in others to align procedures for offering scientific advice to manufacturers.

Managed entry agreements have been increasingly used to tackle uncertainty arising from lack of information about budget impact, cost-effectiveness, and clinical effectiveness from new health care technology in the coverage decision. However, the experience to date mainly demonstrate how hard they are to implement due to high implementation costs, measurement challenges, and the absence of a suitable data infrastructure.

As obsolescence is natural part of the lifecycle and use of all health technologies, reassessment need to become standard practice. Health technology reassessment holds great potential for improving the quality of patient care and health care sustainability. Even though there are many challenges associated with it, this is not reason to avoid the process.