한국 의료의 질 평가와 정책과제 II - 한국 의료의 질 보고서 개발 = Policy Issues for Measuring the Quality of Health Care (II): Developing Korean Healthcare Quality Report

키워드 의료의 질 ; 지역간 변이 ; 의료시스템 성과 ; 의료 형평성

초록

세계적으로 의료의 질과 상관없이 고비용을 유도하는 의료전달체계 개편이 중요한 정책과제로 부상하고 있다. 우리나라도 의료공급자가 환자의 전체 의료이용경로에 관심을 갖고 환자중심에서 효율 · 효과적 서비스를 제공하며, 다른 공급자와 협력하는 시스템 구축이 필요하다. 모든 국민이 높은 가치와 좋은 질의 의료를 경험하기 위해서는 국가수준에서 최종 이용자가 경험하는 의료의 질이 향상되도록 시스템 성과를 측정하는 개념적 틀을 마련하고 지속적으로 성과 변화를 평가해

야 한다. 미국, 영국, 스웨덴 등 주요 선진국은 이미 2000년대 초반부터 자국의 정책 목표와 방향성에 맞게 의료시스템의 질 성과를 측정하는 체계를 마련하고 평가결과를 매년 공개하고 있다. 우리나라도 국가수준에서 체계적인 의료의 질 향상을 유도하고 의료시스템에 참여하는 모든 이해 관계자들이 문제 인식을 공유하고 협력할 수 있는 매개체로써 「국가 의료 질 보고서」의 개발과 공개가 필요하다.

이 연구의 목적은 우리나라 의료시스템의 질 향상 성과를 지속적으로 점검하는 도구로서 「한국 의료의 질 보고서」를 개발하는 것이다. 이를 통해 국가수준에서 의료의 질 변화를 측정하고 지속적인 향상 기전을 구축하고자 한다.

This study is about developing a national healthcare quality report which gauges progress made in the performance of the health care delivery system. This study, which is the second half of a two-year project, is proposing the first report tracking the quality performance of Korean healthcare system based on the conceptual framework laid in the first-year work.

This report is composed of four chapters. The first chapter examines the methodology of developing our national healthcare quality report. The second chapter discusses the process through which the conceptual framework is laid and quality indicators are selected for this report. The third chapter measures quality improvements made in health care since 2005 in terms of 143 indicators in 8 dimensions (effectiveness, patient safety, timeliness, patient centeredness, care coordination, efficiency, access to health care, system infrastructure). The last chapter synthesizes quality performance in the 8 dimensions and suggests challenges to improve Korean Healthcare Quality Report.

In fine, the quality of care changes unevenly across different quality dimensions, as the effectiveness of care has been improved while its efficiency has deteriorated. Also, the quality of care varies to some extent across regions. However, the measures we have at our disposal are not enough to represent the national-level quality of care.

There is a clear need for the development of additional data resources which will help to track the quality of care in a well-rounded way. Also, quality indicators will need to be measured for subgroups to better identify policy priorities and geographical disparities in the quality of care.

Korean Healthcare Quality Report(KHQR) developed by this study will serve as a barometer for every stakeholder participating in our health care system by which to make year to year comparison of how the health care delivery system is doing to improve quality of care overall the nation.