제3차 식품안전관리 기본계획 수립을 위한 정책 연구

A Study on Developing the Third Basic Plan on Food Safety Management

식품안전관리 기본계획은 2008년 제정된 「식품안전기본법」에 근거하여 2008년에 제1차, 2011년에 제2차 식품안전관리 기본계획이 수립되었고, 2014년에는 2015년부터 2017년까지 추진될 제3차 식품안전관리 기본계획이 수립되어야 한다. 이 연구의 목적은 국내외 식품안전 정책여건 변화를 분석, 예측한 결과를 바탕으로, 새정부의 국정목표에 걸맞는 비전, 정책목표, 추진전략을 수립하고 각 전략별 세부 과제를 개발하여 제3차 식품안전관리 기본계획을 수립하는 것이다. 제3차 식품안전기본계획의 비전은 국정기조인 국민 행복과 식품안전을 연계시켰고, 국정목표는 미국 등 주요국의 식품안전추진전략인 소비자 보호를 우리도 표방하였으며, 추진전략별 분야에는 4대 사회악의 하나인 불량식품 근절이 포함되었다.

In accordance with launching of the present government, it is emphasized the importance of food safety management. In succession to the First and the Second Basic Plan from 2008 and 2011, the Third Basic Plan on Food Safety Management must be established in 2014, to push ahead it from 2015 to 2017. Based on the performance evaluation of the First and the Second Plan, it is determined whether the existing tasks would be relaxed, reinforced, maintained, or abolished. Also, development and promotion of new tasks are required to meet the primary goal of government administration. There are total six purposes on this study. Purposes are as follows; 1) Analysis of environmental and policy conditions change in food safety management; 2) Performance Evaluation of the First and the Second Basic Plan on Food Safety Management; 3) Strategic analysis of food safety management from major countries; 4) Establishment of framework for the Third Basic Plan on Food Safety Management; 5) Establishment of the Third Basic Plan on Food Safety Management; and 6) Policy suggestion for food safety management. Methods of this study were literature review, survey, data analysis, group meetings, entrusting manuscript. Especially, survey on perception of food safety management was conducted online to focus groups of 31 public officials and 85 expert, and key words for the environmental change, vision, national objectives, implementation strategies, and detailed tasks were found out. In this study, the vision of the Third Basic Plan was offered as “safe food” and “happy nation,” and the purpose was improving the level of food safety for consumer protection. The implementation strategies cover risk analysis (assessment, management, and communication) in food and better dietary life. Lastly, increasing utilization of research results for the Basic Plan, determining performance indicator of action plan, and fulfilling task sincerely were suggested for the future policy and the next Basic Plan.

제3차 식품안전관리 기본계획; 성과평가; 비전; 정책 목표; 추진전략; 세부과제