사회보장 중장기 재정추계 모형개발을 위한 연구 = Modelling for Long-term Financial Projections of Social Security

키워드 사회보장 ; 장기재정추계 ; 재정평가

초록

□ 인구고령화 및 저성장 경제여건 하에서 보건복지제도의 성숙, 재원조달 등의 다양한 요인을 감안하여 중장기적 관점에서 사회보장재정을 전망하고 사회경제적 여건에 따른 정책변화를 반영할 수 있는 재정추계모형을 개발하고자 함.

○ 인구구조의 고령화와 복지수요에 대한 다양화, 양극화 등으로 인한 보건복지지출의 증가로 인해 공공부문에서 제도 운영 및 예산집행 등에 있어서 중장기적 관점에서 효율성을 제고할 필요가 있음.

□ 인구 및 거시경제변수 등 사회경제적 여건변화 또는 정책변화를 동일한 분석틀에서 사회복지재정을 평가할 수 있는 모형을 구축할 필요가 있음.

○ 복지사업별로 매년 예산안 마련을 위해 또는 중기예산(향후 5년~10년)을 평가하고는 있으나 사업별 소관부처별로 평가기간, 급여비 및 정책변수 등의 인구가정이 서로 다름.

○ 특히 복지재정 중 4대 공적연금 등 의무지출 비중(복지재정 대비 64.8%)이 점차 증가함에 따라 중장기적으로 이를 전망 및 관리할 수 있는 방안을 구축할 필요가 있음.

□ 사회보장제도 재정추계모형 개발을 통해 2011년말 사회보장기본법 개정에 따라 사회복지재정통계 의무 제출 및 제도발전방향 논의시 기초자료를 제공하고자 함.

○ 사회보장제도의 재정적 지속가능성을 위해 사업별로 지출추이를 반영하여 정부의 재원부담 가능성을 고려하여 제도개편방안을 마련해야 하는데 이를 위한 기초자료로 활용

Long-term projection of social expenditure could reveal many information on developmental stages of social security system. The absolute level and relative level of expenditure could imply quantitative and qualitative aspects of social security system. Despite the importance of long-term projection of social expenditure, there has never been attempt to establish consensus on projection methodologies. There have been many attempts to produce long-term projection of social expenditure in aggregate or in individual programs. However, all these outputs propose different assumptions on range of social security system, macro variables, and micro variables defining each programs. As a result, each projection produces different results and causes confusion in interpreting the results.

This study is the first attempt to establish a single standard on methodology of long-term projection of social expenditures. This study does not stop at just establishing unified methodology but to propose tools for evaluating levels, composition and growth pattern of social expenditure.