아시아 국가의 사회정책 비교연구: 건강보장 = Health Care Policies toward Universal Coverage in the Selected Asian Countries

초록

아시아국가 중에서 태국은 경제수준에 비해 보편적 의료보장을 성공적으로 실행한 국가로 평가받고 있다. 태국은 2002년에 보편적 의료보장(Universal Coverage; UC)제도를 도입하였다. UC이전에는 태국 인구의 대다수, 특히 빈곤층과 비공식 부문의 저소득층은 어떤 형태의 의료보험의 혜택을 받지 못했다.

UC는 다양한 대상 집단들을 위해 설계된 다른 기존의 의료서비스 제도들과 함께 보장 범위를 효과적으로 거의 대부분의 태국 국민들에게 확대시켰다. 이러한 태국의 성공담에서 보편적 의료보장을 추구하는 아시아지역 저개발국가에게 주는 시사점을 찾을 수 있다.

이러한 긍정적인 태국의 경험담에서 주는 시사점과 더불어 태국 보편적 의료보장제도의 문제점과 향후 발전방향을 살펴보면 보편적 의료보장을 추구하는 아시아지역 후발주자에게 주는 다른 시사점도 얻을 수 있다.

Universal health coverage (UHC) is about improving access to health services and reducing poverty from catastrophic healthcare expenditure. UHC reforms can improve health and financial protection of citizens, especially poor and vulnerable populations. Among Asian countries, Thailand is regarded as one of most successful country in implementing UHC compared to her economic status. We can draw several important implications from Thailand's case for those developing Asian countries in pursuing the establishment of UHC.

Most people would consider setting up a universal coverage health care as a serious financial challenge for a country with per capita income in the range of lower-middle income like Thailand at the time of the UHC establishment in 2002. Critics often doubt the sustainability of the program, and predicted it to last only few years. They are now proven wrong. The scheme’s cost has not been running out of control. Indeed during the first years, the Thai governments did not have to pour in additional budget, they imply reallocated the health budget. Although the latter years have seen significant increase in per capita cost of the program, the increases are mostly matched by improved service coverage and quality.

The UHC reform of Thailand has been generally major success. It increased welfare of Thai population. Studies also found that it helped reducing poverty incidence if poverty lines were adjusted down by health expenditure that poor families used to pay before the UHC. But the UHC success does not stop there. The scheme is also successful in increasing overall efficiency in public health service provision. This was evident by the only marginal increase in total health expenditure in the year 2002-2005 in spite of the coverage expansion.

In spite of its general successes, the Thai health insurance system has its own shortcomings and issues to be addressed. The Thai system suffers from management fragmentation, financial sustainability, accountability, and sporadic inefficiency. Being aware of these problems of the Thai UHC can be a last-mover advantage for those countries in pursuing their own UHC.