평생교육 관점에서 바라본 노년교육의 현황과 정책과제 = Older adults’ participation in lifelong education and its policy implications

키워드 노년교육 ; 노인교육 ; 고령자의 평생교육

초록

급속한 고령화 및 노인인구의 양적 팽창은 향후 노인집단 특성의 다양화를 야기할 것으로 예상된다. 이에 고령사회 대응을 위하여 현재 제공되는 노인복지서비스의 종류 및 공급체계를 진단하고, 노인인구 증가추세를 반영한 수요예측을 통해 노인복지서비스의 효율성을 향상시킬 수 있는 정책적 고민이 필요하다.

노인복지서비스는 크게 노년기 기능악화로 인해 유발되는 보호 서비스 및 권익보호 서비스, 사회참여 및 여가문화서비스로 구분된다. 노인복지법 제정 이후현재까지 노인복지서비스는 비약적 발전을 통하여 체계구축의 기반을 이루었으나, 여전히 서비스간 세분화 및 전문화 수준에 차이를 보이며 지역별 편차 역시 지속되고 있다.

노인복지서비스의 양적확대를 넘어 질적수준의 재고를 위하여 단계적으로 유사서비스의 조정 및 통합, 중앙 및 지방정부간 노인복지서비스 정책 조정, 서비스 수요전망에 따른 공급확대 등과 관련한 정부의 서비스 개편 방안이 시급히 마련되어야 할 것이다.

As the number of older adults rises in Korea, researchers and policy makers are increasing looking into ways to help enrich the lives of older Koreans. One of the areas of their interest is to explore how seniors spend their time on leisure and hobbies. It has been known that older adults are faced with the challenge of how to spend their time after retirement. Moreover, as today's older Koreans are better educated and more urbanized in their lifestyle than their counterparts in the past, it is expected that current programs as they stand may not be sufficient to meet the needs of Korean babyboomers. This report examined characteristics related seniors participation in lifelong education with several empirical datasets. In addition, selected case studies are featured to illustrate diversity of the senior educational programs. In conclusion, it includes directions for lifelong education for seniors, recommendations for service providers, and policy makers.