농촌 노인일자리의 현황과 정책과제

Current Situation of Senior Employment Projects in Rural Areas and Policy Tasks

현행 우리나라 소득보장제도는 농업이나 농촌의 특성을 제대로 반영하지 못하고 있어서 농촌주민의 노후생활을 보장하는 데는 많은 한계가 있다. 따라서 노인일자리는 농촌주민의 노후생활에 있어서 더욱 중요하며, 농촌 노인들의 적성과 능력에 적합한 일자리를 찾아주고 적절하게 지원할 필요가 있다. 노인일자리는 노인의 소득보장을 통해서 경제적인 도움을 줄 뿐만 아니라 노인들이 생산적인 노후생활을 영위하게 함으로써 노인의 삶의 질 향상에 기여한다. 이 연구의 목적은 농촌노인의 일자리 및 노인일자리 참여 실태와 요구사항,그리고 관련 정책의 현황과 문제점 등을 정확하게 파악하여 정책개선 과제를 도출하는 것이다.

The purpose of this study is 1) to investigate the current situation and wants of rural elderly in senior employment projects, 2) to identify the current conditions and problems of related policies, and 3) to suggest policy tasks to improve the senior employment projects in rural areas. The research methods were the collection and analysis of existing data, field survey, and case study. A field survey was conducted among 450 rural elderly. Major policy tasks to improve the senior employment projects in rural areas are as follows: 1) reinforcement of policy propulsion system in senior employment projects, 2) tailor-made task propulsion based on the demand survey, 3) increase of participant’s wage and gradation by the type of senior employment, 4) propulsion of rural community typed senior employment projects, 5) reinforcement of education and publicity activities targeting on the rural elderly, 6) construction of organic cooperation system between senior employment projects and social economy programs, 7) improvement of working conditions for the manpower exclusively appointed for the post, and 8) policy tasks by the type of senior employment.

노인일자리; 노인일자리사업; 활동이론; 활동적 노화