여성노인의 노후빈곤 현황 및 대응정책

Policies for Poverty of Elderly women

그 동안 한국 사회에서 여성 노인의 빈곤은 고령화와 더불어 다른 집단의 빈곤보다 더 심각하게 진행되어 왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고 우리나라 여성노인들의 빈곤은 빈곤계층 전체와 구별되는 한국사회의 급격한 변화로 인한 이들 세대만이 지닌 고유한 특성을 지니고 있다는 점은 충분히 주목되지 않아 왔다. 이에 여성노인의 빈곤의 특성을 정확히 파악하는 것이 필요하다. 그러므로 이 연구는 여성노인의 빈곤의 원인을 규명라고 구체적인 실상을 밝힘으로서 향후 여성노인빈곤대책 을 위한 정책의 기본자료로 활용될 것을 목적으로 한다. 이 연구를 통해 제시할 수 있는 여성노인의 빈곤해소를 위한 정책적 과제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 돌봄노동 보상, 성인지적 공적연금제도 체계 구축 등 여성노인관 점에서 연금제도를 개선하고 1인 1연금체계를 구축할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 저소득노인지원체계 내실화와 기초노령연금제도에 대한 실효성을 강화할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 노인장기요양보험 개선, 노노케어 사업과 같은 공적 사회서비스 제도의 개선이 필요하다. 넷째, 보건복지 서비스의 다양화 및 노인전문상담센터를 확대하여 소외된 노인의 돌봄을 강화해야 한다. 다섯째, 여성노인의 주거개조사업지원을 확대하고 저소득층 노인가구에 대한 주거비 지원을 강화해야 한다.

Until now, ageing and elderly poverty have come to the fore as serious issues in the Korean society. Furthermore, poverty of elderly women can be seen as graver than poverty in other societal groups. Regardless of the seriousness of the matter, poverty of elderly women has not received enough attention. Therefore, the accurate identification of the characteristics of poverty in elderly women is necessary. This study has as its purpose the investigation of the causes and actual conditions of elderly women poverty. This study analyzes various elderly statistical data including the National Pension Panel Survey, Survey on Living Conditions of the Elderly, and Survey on Actual Conditions of the Safety of Elderly Women. At the same time, by employing methodologies such as in-depth interviews and macroscopic statistics, the study wishes to illumine the current situation of elderly women poverty from multiple perspectives and to look into the causes of poverty. The study focuses on women aged 65 and above. It analyzes how the characteristics of the times that they were born and grew up in affects their later life. Thus, the study has the quality of a generation research. At the same time, a study on elderly women also has the quality of gender research, as it focuses on the gender differences within the elderly population. The results of this study propose policies and tasks to solve elderly women poverty. The national pension system needs to be reformed from the perspective of the elderly woman so that care labor is compensated. Additionally, there is need to set up a gender-sensitive public pension system which sets up one pension account for one person. Furthermore, the support system for low-income elderly has to be substantiated. The effectiveness of the basic old-age pension system should be reinforced as well. Moreover, improvements to public systems for social services are also necessary. By reforming the National Long-Term Care Insurance System, its benefits should apply universally to all elderly. Through businesses such as Elderly Care by the Elderly, social participation by elderly women can be increased. There is also need to publicize and support employment opportunities and policies for elderly women who are weak at gathering information. Additionally, for leisure and health, senior citizen centers may be empowered so that they provide a diverse array of leisure, health, and welfare services. By expanding elderly counseling centers, the care for neglected elderly should be strengthened. Finally, regarding housing support, housing renovation projects should be expanded to aid elderly women who are living in poor housing conditions. Housing costs support should also be reinforced for elderly households.

여성노인빈곤; 연금제도 개선; 저소득노인 지원체계