저출산·고령사회에서의 일차의료기관 모형 개발 = Development of the model for organizing primary care in low fertility and aged society

키워드 일차의료 ; 일차의료의사 ; 일차의료기관 모형

초록

최근 급속한 고령화로 인한 만성질환 중심의 질병구조의 변화와 평균 기대수명의 연장으로 노인의료비가 급증함에 따라 이에 부응하는 의료시스템의 변화를 요구하고 있다. 현재 베이비부머 세대인 중고령층과 노인이 전 인구의 1/3(32.5%)을 차지하고 있어 수년 내 중고령층이 노인기에 이른다는 점에서 그 어느 때보다도 건강 취약계층인 이들에 대한 효율적인 관리가 필요하다.

고령화 사회에 처해있는 선진국에서는 일차의료의 강화가 공공성의 확보와 함께 지속가능한 재원확보를 위한 국민 건강관리의 핵심전략으로 주목받고 있다. 그간의 선진국 일차의료 발전과정과 수많은 연구결과에 의거할 때, 일차의료가 효과적, 효율적 건강관리체계를 구축하면서 노인의료비의 급증을 통제할 수 있는 메커니즘으로 입증된 바 있다.

본 연구는 건강 취약계층에게 형평적 의료서비스 이용 권리를 보장하고 보건의료체계의 성과 제고를 위해 일차의료기관의 운용모형을 개발하고 지속 가능한 운용을 위한 실행수단을 제시하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 우리나라 의료 선진화를 향하는 발판을 마련하기 위해 국내외 일차의료 현황을 파악하여 우리나라 일차의료의 제도화에 따른 쟁점이나 문제점을 도출, 보건의료체계의 한 부문으로서 저출산·고령사회에 실행 가능한 일차의료기관의 모형을 개발하는데 그 목적

이 있다.

Health care systems are increasingly challenged by the rise in prevalence of chronic diseases and multi-morbidity according to the low birth rate and aged society. We need to respond to the changes by strengthening primary care. Effective primary care can improve the quality of life for people with chronic condition through good care co-ordination and continuity and controlling increase of the costs of health care for the elderly.

This study aims to inquire background about primary care in Korea, to learn some lessons from advanced countries, to establish strategy to strength primary care and to develop sustainable primary care delivery model with the fastest growing elderly populations.

We are based on primary care attributes of first contact and accessibility, comprehensiveness, coordination, longitudinality, accountability to achieve the research goal. In Korea, primary care system is not well-established for achieving good attributes of primary care and functional gate keeping combined with a fee-for-service reimbursement system is absent.

We propose desirable primary care organization models suitable for Korean circumstances as follows. Firstly, target population of primary care services is aimed at aged 50 and older, as well as adults with chronic diseases. Secondly, three types of primary care organization model are ‘solo practice model(ex-family medicine doctor, ex-specialized doctor)’, and ‘group practice model’ and 'public hospital model' in private medical professional shortage areas and medically underserved areas.

Thirdly, primary care organization should take responsibility for providing comprehensive care and focusing on targeted disease management and training on primary care. Lastly, personnel and facilities should be prepared to meet the multiple health care needs of populations.