저출산·고령화 대응 인구 자질 향상 방안: 고령 임산부의 출산 실태와 정책 과제 = Improving the Population Quality in Low Fertility and Aging Korea: Policy Challenges for Birth Outcomes for Women of Advanced Maternal Age

키워드 고령 임산부 ; 저체중출생아 출산 ; 조산

초록

저출산·고령화는 단순한 사회현상이 아닌 사회문제가 되었다. 특히 우리나라에서 저출산·고령화는 상당히 빠른 속도로 진행되고 있으며, 장기적으로 해결해야 하는 문제로 인식되고 있다. 이는 인구의 양적인 측면뿐만 아니라 질적인 측면이 함께 고려되어야 함을 시사한다.

만혼화는 출산 연령 증가로 이어지고, 따라서 고령 임산부라 칭하는 만35세 이상의 임산부가 증가하고 있다. 고령 임산부의 출산결과는 비고령 임산부보다 저체중출생아 및 조산아 출산 비율이 높은 것으로 보고되고 있어 국가 차원의 정책이 도입되고 있는 실정이다.

본 연구는 지속적으로 증가하는 고령 임산부의 부정적인 출산 결과를 줄이고 보다 효과적이고 실질적인 정책을 도출하여 고령 임산부들이 임산과 출산을 선택할 수 있는 출산 친화적인 사회적 환경의 조성하는데 그 목적이 있다.

Statistical analysis was performed on data from the Korean birth registration data of 2003 to 2012 in order to find a profile and trend of birth outcomes of women of advanced maternal age and from the National Survey on Fertility, Family Health and Welfare of 2003, 2006, and 2009 compiled by Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs. Additionally, interviewing women of advanced maternal age was performed as a qualitative method to understand their needs.

Binary logistic regression demonstrates advanced maternal age is not a significant risk factor of low birth weight and preterm birth. Significant risk factors for low birth weight include low parity and initiation of prenatal care at 3rd trimester, and significant risk factors for preterm birth are low parity and not having adequate prenatal care. Significant protective factor for both low birth weight and preterm birth includes increased number of previous normal birth.

The findings from this study have policy implications. The population group that public policies should focus on is women of advanced materal age with low parity or initiation of prenatal care at 3rd trimester or having no adequate prenatal care in order to promote better birth outcomes for this population. Therefore, systematic support are needed including counseling program before and during pregnancy and adequate prenatal care guidelines to help them to plan their pregnancy without unnecessary fear, to receive adequate care they need, and to enhance their birth outcomes. In conclusion, public policies should support late childbearing by providing assistance in the whole process of pregnancy, childbirth, and child raising to make it healthy and overcome low-fertility.