아동보호체계 연계성 제고방안

Networking in the Child Welfare System

□ 본 연구는 파편화되어 있는 우리나라의 현재 아동보호체계의 실태와 문제점을 분석한 뒤 체계적이고 연속성 있는 아동보호체계를 구축하는 것을 연구목적으로 함. ○ 지금까지 아동보호체계 연계에 대한 연구는 많지 않았고, 공공아동복지 전달체계의 개선방안을 주제로 다루었음. 본 연구에서는 선행연구와 차별적으로 중앙 및 지방차원에서 아동보호체계의 연속성을 구축하는데 주안점을 두고자 함. - 아동보호체계에 대한 이론적 고찰 및 보호대상아동 규모 파악 - 국외 아동보호체계 연계현황 및 시사점 분석 - 아동보호체계 연계현황 및 문제점 분석 - 아동보호체계 연계성 제고방안 마련

This study analyzed the child welfare network system and devised a systematic network among institutions. It reviewed previous research, estimated the number of children who are potentially in need of social services, and interviewed (qualitative) and surveyed (quantitative) both the public and private sector employees. Both qualitative and quantitative research findings confirmed that the current child welfare delivery system is in lack of network among various institutions. Moreover, there are several obstacles in networking: a lack of the data on children in need of social support, irregular and rare board member meetings to share experiences and information on child welfare, weak network between public and private sectors, and little collaboration of the child welfare institutions with schools. This study proposed both short-term and mid-term tasks to solidify network among agencies, such as establishing a hub in the public sector, reflecting the networking level on institution evaluation, having regularly child welfare board meetings, sharing information among agencies, and improving working conditions for the employees in charge of network (short-term), and enacting a law regarding network and expanding child welfare delivery agencies (mid-term).

아동보호체계; 아동보호체계 연계성; 요보호아동; 모니터링