보육서비스 공급 적정성 분석 및 개선방안 연구

Analysis on the supply and demand of childcare and policy implications

□ 보육서비스시설의 양적 확대에도 불구하고 수요자의 보육욕구를 충분히 해소하지 못하고 있는 실정임 □ 민간시설 주도의 보육서비스 시장구조에서 점차 민간부문에 대한 의존도가 높아지고 있으며 이로 인해 공급을 창출하고 조절한 통제력 한계 □ 수요에 대응하는 공급계획 부재 ○ 보육시설이 지역별, 계층별 욕구에 맞게 적절하게 공급될 수 있는 계획 수립과 충분한 공급을 통해 경쟁을 통한 서비스질 개선 유도 필요 ○ 본 연구에서는 시설유형 및 서비스 질에 대한 수요충족도 및 공급실태 분석을 통해 공급의 적정성을 검토하고 지역별, 계층별 욕구에 맞는 차별화된 공급전략 및 개선방안을 도출 하고자 함

The current child care supply is not sufficient to meet the anticipated demand. Parents are experiencing lack of childe care facilities while some providers are faced with a shortage of service users. This implies that there are not enough facilities that provide quality services. Accordingly, we need to consider not only the gross supply of child care but locally accessible child care services and the level of service quality as well. This study looks at the supply and demand of childcare facilities, service quality and the users' satisfaction by facility type. The satisfaction survey was conducted on randomly selected 510 married adults who use child care facilities for their children. The results show that the total number of childcare facilities seems to be enough at the national level. However, there are variations in the supply at the regional level. Some regions are experiencing a shortage of supply while there is an oversupply for others. In this situation, to ensure equity of childcare services across the nation, the government should put more efforts to increase the number of public childcare facilities. In general, the level of service satisfaction is lower than the level of expectation regardless of facility type. Also, users were less satisfied with public facilities in terms of flexible operation time than with private facilities. In the analysis of difficulties involved in selecting a childcare facility, parents who use kindergartens have experienced more difficulties than those who use daycare. The increase of the number of kindergartens for the past decade is insignificant while day care facilities have rapidly increased. It is expected that the demand for the kindergarten will increase due to the introduction of the government support for pre-school tuition. Thus, it is recommended that the government expand the supply of kindergartens.

보육서비스; 이용률; 서비스 만족도