복지재정DB구축과 지표분석

KIHASA Social Budget Database

□ 본 연구는 중앙정부와 지방정부의 복지재정데이터베이스 구축(KIHASA 복지재정DB)을 통해 복지수준의 현황과 추이를 파악하고, 급증하는 복지재정에 대한 관심을 실증적으로 분석할 수 있는 기초통계를 생산하는 것을 목적으로 함. ○ Kihasa 복지재정DB는 지난 8년간(2004-2011)간 중앙정부와 지방정부의 복지재정지출을 사업별, 회계별, 재원별, 정책사업별로 구축하였으며, 2012년 데이터를 업데이트 함. ○ 복지재정DB와 복지분야 국고보조사업DB를 통해 복지욕구와 복지재정의 대응성, 복지재정의 효율적 운영과 재원분담의 방안을 모색하는 데 활용이 되는 기초통계를 생산하고, 이를 활용한 일반지표와 분석지표의 생산을 통해 데이터베이스의 신뢰성을 제고하고자 함.

We have financial information systems(i.e. e-Hojo, d-Brain) for transparency and effectiveness of financial flow each central and local governments. Although information systems have been just introduced, when we analyze these financial data segment has occurred by items-budget and programs-budget. Therefore we need to establish the database for the association with item-budget and program-budget, measuring social effort for linkage with central and local governments. The purpose of this study is to build the Social Budget Database for managing functional categories of social welfare and health, develop indicators to compare local governments' social effort, and improve the roles of central government and local governments. Using the DB, we analyze the central and local governments' social budget by functions and resources. For this, we link the program-budget with functional categories. We have 10 functions in social welfare, and 2 functions in health. We release annual general indicators and detailed indicators of the KIHASA Social Budget DB. General indicators are local government’s revenue-expenditure budget by function, resources, business, accounting, etc.). Detailed indicators consist of three type(scale of social expenditure, level of social expenditure, change of social expenditure). We hold the conference on the KIHASA Social Budget Database annually. Six papers were presented by researchers and professors. Many panelists and observers took part in discussion.

복지재정; 국고보조사업; 자체사업