장애인의 자립생활 지원 방안 - 발달장애인을 중심으로

A study on policy directions for independent living of the disabled - Focused on developmental disabilities

지적 및 자폐성장애를 가진 발달장애인은 전인적인 돌봄이 필요한 장애 특성으로 가족들의 돌봄 부담이 크지만, 사회적으로 인지적 장애를 가진 발달장애인의 자립생활에 대한 관심과 논의는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 성인발달장애인을 중심으로 지역사회에서 성공적으로 자립생활을 실현할 수 있도록 관련 서비스 등 정책적 차원에서의 개선방안을 모색하여 장애인복지 패러다임에 부합하는 발전 적인 장애인복지정책 방향을 제시하고자 하였다. 주요 내용으로는 장애인복지 패러다임 변화와 장애인의 자립생활 관련 국내외 문헌 검토를 하였으며, 국내 발달장애인 지원 현황 및 문제점을 돌봄지원, 주거지원,고용지원, 성년후견인제도 등 영역별로 제시하였다. 국외 발달장애인 지원 현황으로 일본과 영국 사례를 검토하였고 우리나라에 대한 시사점을 제시하였다. 2011년도 장애인실태조사 재분석과 FGI를 실시하였으며, 마지막으로 향후 성인발달장애인의 자립생활을 위한 지원방안을 제시하였다.

This study aims to suggest policy directions for independent living of people with developmental disabilities. For this, present conditions and underlying problems of social care services, housing support services, public employment services and adult guadianship systems of people with developmental disabilities are reviewed. In case of developmental disabilities, it is difficult to give tailored supports because disorders tend to be severe and multipled. In particular public supports for adults with developmental disabilities are substantially insufficient. First we reviewed the independent living paradigm in disability policy and looked over related research papers. Secondly we reviewed present systems of public supports for adults with developmental disabilities in Korea, focused on social care services, housing support services, public employment services and adult guadianship systems. Thirdly we reviewed Japan and Britain cases of the public supports system for independent living of people with developmental disabilities. Fourthly, we analized the data of National Survey of the Disabled Persons 2011 and conducted focused group interviews about living conditions and necessary social supports for adults with developmental disabilities. Finally we suggested policy directions for independent living of adults with developmental disabilities focused on social care services, housing support services, public employment services and adult guadianship systems. Based on results, it is suggested to strengthen self-determination, give right of choice to persons with developmental disabilities, make a lifetime social supports and have more integrated approaches when providing social supports.

장애인 자립생활; 발달장애인; 돌봄지원; 주거지원; 고용지원; 성년후견제도