한국의 건강불평등 지표와 정책과제 = Developing Health Inequalities Indicators and Monitoring the Status of Health Inequalities in Korea

키워드 건강불평등 ; 건강형평성 ; 지표 ; 사회경제적 위치

초록

본 연구에서는 우리나라의 건강불평등 측정 및 모니터링을 위한 1차 년도 연구로서 지표 영역 및 세부지표를 개발하고, 그 중 대표지표라 할 수 있는 지표들을 직접 생산하는 것까지를 주요 목적으로 하였다. 특히 개발된 지표가 건강불평등 해소 노력과 연계되는 것이 중요하기 때문에 본 연구에서는 지표 영역 설정 및 세부 지표 개발시 정책과의 연계성에 중점을 두고자 노력하였다.

그 동안 국가 수준, 지방정부 수준 등 다양한 수준에서 건강 형평성 제고 정책이 제안된 바 있음에도 불구하고 여러 가지 이유로 인해 실행으로 이어지지 못하였다. 본 보고서는 건강불평등 해소를 위한 사회적 분위기 전환에 촉매제로서 활용되기를 바라며, 이를 계기로 건강불평등 해소를 위한 보다 구체적이고 직접적인 정책이 수립되기를 기대한다.

The first of a multi-year project on measuring and monitoring health inequalities in Korea, this study is aimed at developing relevant indicators. Drawing on the framework of the Third Korean Health Plan 2020 and the health inequality model of WHO CSDH(2008), we identified five indicator categories: socioeconomic status; region, health behavior, health outcomes (healthy life expectancy, morbidity, mortality, etc.) and health service accessibility.

The authors reviewed existing social status indicators, which have been used in different ways by different researchers. We measured indicators for the "region" category, taking into account three dimensions of deprivation (social, economic, and regional). For "health behavior", the we measured health inequalities in terms of indicators mirroring age, income level, educational attainment, and occupation. Gaps were identified between different population groups in smoking rate, drinking rate, and physical activity. In the category of "healthy life expectancy", we found gaps between men and women and between regions. Both all-cause mortality and the cause of death varied depending on gender and region; suicide rates varied with differences in educational attainment, and such variances were found to have been rising in some populations.

Suggestions based on the findings of this study include the following. First, there is a need for the government to designate a division responsible for tasks concerning health inequalities. Second, health inequalities indicators will have to be produced in a more detailed way, taking into account smaller district units including eup, myeon, and dong. Third, there is a need for establishing a systematic framework to make the most of health inequalities indicators in policy-making.