희귀의약품 제도의 국가별 비교 연구

A Comparative Study on the Orphan Drug Policies

희귀의약품은 소수의 환자들이 앓는 희귀질환 치료제로서 시장의 크기가 작아 제약기업의 개발 동기가 낮다. 이에 미국, EU, 일본 등 국가는 제도적 개입을 통하여 희귀의약품의 개발을 촉진해왔다. 우리나라는 희귀의약품의 수입을 통한 공급 위주의 정책을 시행해왔으나, 연구개발 역량이 향상됨에 따라 희귀의약품 개발이 증가하고 있으며 이에 따라 희귀의약품의 정책의 전환이 필요하다. 이 연구는 희귀의약품의 연구개발 국가인 미국, EU, 일본과 우리나라의 희귀의약품 제도를 비교분석하였다. 미국과 EU, 일본은 연구개발 단계에서부터 희귀의약품을 지정하여 연구개발을 직간접적으로 지원하고 있다. 우리나라에서는 희귀의약품의 허가 및 시판후 관리에서 안전성, 유효성에 대한 평가를 일부 완화하고 있으나, 다른 국가들에서는 희귀의약품이라는 이유로 절차를 완화하고 있지는 않았다. 향후 국내에서 개발되는 희귀의약품이 증가할수록 우리나라에서도 희귀의약품의 연구개발 단계에서의 지원프로그램이 필요하며, 안전성, 유효성에 관한 시판전후 평가를 강화할 필요가 있다.

This study investigated orphan drug policies of Korea, US, EU, and Japan and compared them. We focused on orphan drug designation, R&D support program, marketing authorization, and market exclusivity. The US, EU, and Japanese governments have provided various incentives for orphan drug development including research grants, tax credits for development costs, protocol assistances, and market exclusivity. Those countries designate products as orphan drugs eligible for the supporting programs during the R&D phase. In Korea, the primary purpose of orphan drug policy has been accelerating the provision of orphan drugs most of which are imported drugs developed in other countries. Therefore, designation of orphan drug has been only possible at the marketing approval phase and there have been few R&D support programs. In addition, the regulatory authority has partly skipped evaluation of efficacy and safety. These days, however, there has been much progress in new drug research capacity and increasing number of ongoing projects for orphan drug development in Korea. Considering these changes, orphan drug policy of Korea needs to shift to accelerating drug development and ensuring safety and efficacy through the regulatory process.

희귀의약품; 희귀질환; 연구개발; 인센티브; Orphan Drug; Rare Disease; Research and Development; Incentives